Sarah Graves (Brewer) - Wrong parents and birth date?

Started by Private User on Wednesday, August 8, 2012

Participants:

  • Private User
    Geni Pro
  • Private User
    Geni Pro
  • Private User
    Geni Pro
  • Private User
    Geni Pro

Profiles Mentioned:

Showing all 10 posts
Private User
8/8/2012 at 4:16 AM

I think the parents of this profile is wrong.

The correct parents are Crispus and Mary Brewer, I believe.

Crispus Brewer
Mary Brewer

The birth date is also not correct, it should be March 17 1654.

Sources:
http://www.gravesfa.org/gen083.htm (This is the homepage of the Graves Family Association and they should know what they're taking about?)

http://www.anamericanfamilyhistory.com/Brewer%20Family/BrewerCrispu...

8/9/2012 at 3:37 PM

Private User & Adam Redbord as managers of this profile may not have been notified about this discussion thread so I have now tagged them in the hope that they will read this. Another action you could take Thomas is to go to 'Actions' in the Profiles and request Management of the profiles. As a manager of a profile you can edit it yourself. I would however suggest that you try to find a Primary source or alternatively a secondary source. I know you may feel that a family Association website would be reliable and it probably is but a primary source is even more reliable... if the website is reliable they probably would have cited sources.

Private User
8/9/2012 at 5:59 PM

Sherry Houy may have better insight as she has a master profile for the same person that appears to be the same with different parents

Private User
8/9/2012 at 7:12 PM

Terry just as a note - there are few primary sources extent for 1650s Massachusetts. There are quality compilations based on Town Vital Records. The Family Associations use those records.

Private User
8/9/2012 at 9:18 PM

I have started to look into this. As some of you may know, there were multiple Brewer families living in MA at the same time, with their founders all being named John. Just on Geni, there are at least 3 sets of parents shown for the Sarah Brewer who married Samuel Graves. There are several different sources cited for the parents of Sarah Brewer. I will be looking on NEGHS and at other online sites that have proved reliable when researching other conflicts in the Brewer families. However, this is my husband's birthday and we have a lot planned for the weekend, so I probably won't really get started until next week. Thanks for you patience.

Private User
8/9/2012 at 9:54 PM

I am using the sources you are mentioning. I have access to them through Ancestry.com

Help would be appreciated though, thanks.

Private User
8/9/2012 at 10:25 PM

Thank you, Sherry and Thomas. consider me a resource on the Graves side while Sherry explores the Brewers. Using Ancestry is good but it takes understanding of the record source, not to mention interpretation and geography.

Private User
8/24/2012 at 10:02 AM

Update: I have found a Sarah Brewer, daughter of Crispus and Mary Brewer born born 17 March 1654 and most likely baptized with 3 siblings 13 September or November 1659. I have also found a Sarah Brewer, born 27 March 1657, daughter of John and Mary Brewer. Samuel Graves did marry Sarah Brewer in 1677/8. However, I have not yet found any definitive "proof" of which Sarah Brewer married Samuel Graves. There are good sources for each set of parents.

I am still researching this and will post updates here. I have checked the Edmund Rice Organization, World Vital Records, NEGHS, Ancestry.com, and several family sites. If anyone has any suggestions for other sites, I would appreciate the assistance. Thanks!

Private User
8/24/2012 at 10:30 AM

I just double checked Gravesfa. Sherry, did you check the Great Migration database for the daughters of the two possible Brewer fathers?

Private User
8/25/2012 at 8:59 AM

Erica, yes I did; it's part of the NEHGS databasse (sorry for the incorrect abbreviation before). :-)

Showing all 10 posts

Create a free account or login to participate in this discussion