First person to step on Plymouth Rock

Started by Debra Ryon Weathers on Sunday, June 23, 2013

Participants:

Profiles Mentioned:

Showing all 24 posts
6/23/2013 at 8:23 PM

I have read that while John Alden may have been the first person to take a step on the New World it was because he was assisting a woman who's dream was to be the first person to step on Plymouth Rock and he was being a gentleman and helping her to fulfill her dream.

Private User
6/24/2013 at 1:00 AM

That's a charming story!

7/21/2013 at 9:01 AM

Actually it was one of the Chilton women. I think the widow

7/21/2013 at 10:03 AM

I'm a descendant of the Chiltons, that would be cool!

7/21/2013 at 10:11 AM

I was a descendant of the Chiltons but the path has changed and it'll take me some time to figure out what happened.

7/22/2013 at 9:14 AM

I bet I know as my daughter came up as a Chilton dec. Two Leonard's either married two Chilton girls or some one maybe mistaken. I see that the connection to Chilton for my daughter was broken. It is a cool Mystery as to who was the Sarah that Moses married was she a Chilton or not.

7/22/2013 at 9:23 AM

Do you have someplace to send the news article if I can find it again?

7/22/2013 at 9:31 AM

Maybe you can find it I was searching John Alden and it was a story of the reenactment(?) of the landing of the Mayflower that was very serious about getting details correct.

7/22/2013 at 9:38 AM

Oh and you are looking for a very old article
If that helps

7/22/2013 at 10:00 AM

I remember that Chilton and Chandler became my ancestors through my Snow - Williams marriage, when I connected my nth great grandmother Snow to Ebenezer Snow as his daughter. So there used to be a path from Snow to Chilton.

7/22/2013 at 10:03 AM

Ebenezer Snow

His daughter Mary married a Williams. My mother is Ann Browning Williams (maiden name), a direct descendant of Richard Williams and Francis Deighton of Taunton.

I still haven't figured out how Chilton / Chandler were connected. I remember that with the Snow connection, I picked up Alden and Mullins and Peter Browne.

7/22/2013 at 10:12 AM

Or you can have it both ways:

. "Sarah Chandler - was born on 16 Oct 1622 in Leyden, Holland and died on 15 Aug 1658 in Boston, Ma . She was the daughter of Roger Chandler and Isabella Chilton.
Sarah married John Solomon Leonard in 1640. John was born in 1609/1610 in (prob) Monmouthshire, England. He was the son of Samuel Leonard. He died on 1 May 1671 in Bridgewater. Plymouth, MA .
Then Sarah married Moses Simmons in 1632/1637 in Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands. Moses was born on 1 Jan 1604, lived in Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands. He died on 15 Sep 1691 in Duxbury, Plymouth, MA .

Sarah - (some sources show her name as Sarah, some as Mary)
Children with John Solomon Leonard
See Leonard family for children.

Children with Moses Simmons
See Simmons family for children. "

7/22/2013 at 10:14 AM

I think it is funny that she married Leonard in 1640 THEN she married Simmons in 1632 -37

7/22/2013 at 10:57 AM

How can she have re-married when she died before her first husband?!

I was just working on this line because a branch of my Johnson family used the given name Chandler, apparently due to the Leonard - Chandler ancestors.

7/22/2013 at 10:58 AM

Sarah Chandler Obviously the details are incorrect, so it's a work in progress.

7/22/2013 at 1:11 PM

Love works in progress. When someone is referred to as " Mary" could it be for Phoebe? I ask this because it has popped up in two different places now. Or is more likely that "Mary" is a nickname for Sarah?

7/22/2013 at 1:49 PM

Phoebe Mary is a fairly common current name combination; Sarah Mary is not so common as Mary Sarah. But at that time? Unless it was a 'family tradition', it was not so common to have two names. I would not assume Mary is a nickname for either without reasonable evidence.

Private User
7/22/2013 at 2:19 PM

Apparently for some reason that is unclear to me but "known to be so" by Colonial genealogists, sometimes Mary & Sarah were used interchangeably to refer to the same person.

There were no middle names until around 1700. I ran across an annotation in the Narranganset register for I think 1670s - "surely the first documented use of a middle name in New England."

Private User
7/22/2013 at 2:22 PM

I do have an ancestress whose name was, not kidding

Thanks be to the Lord

Nicknamed "Thankful".

For years they thought her surname was Lord, but it was really part of her given name.

7/22/2013 at 3:26 PM

Boy what a name to live up to. Did I see her on the Alden tree somewhere under Thankfull?

Private User
7/22/2013 at 3:43 PM

No, she's not in the Alden "stream." She was an early arriver to the original Charles-towne (now Cambridge) Massachusetts.

"Thankslord Shepard was famous for having signed a petition to the General Court in 1651, along with other highly educated women of Malden, supporting their minister. Her signature on this petition can be found online. Women rarely appeared in government records for that time, certainly not in a petition that would seem to be critical of the Court's actions, so those who signed it are still noted in history."

That signature also caused the genealogical confusion ...

Thankslord Shepard

7/22/2013 at 4:16 PM

NEGHS has good information re Mary / Sarah Chandler.

Solomon Leonard(son) of Duxbury and Bridgewater married Mary Chandler, dau. of Roger Chandler. Their son was Samuel Leonard.

It appears from the first article (Vol 27 The American Genealogist 1951) that I read that there was a Sarah and a Mary, but I'll wait until I've read the second article (Vol. 37 TAG) and looked through The Great Migration Begins, which I own in hard copy. Also The Pilgrim Migration and The Winthrop Fleet, which I also own.

7/22/2013 at 4:24 PM

Very Cool!! I found not the article I was looking for another called "The Real John Alden was A Regular Statesman" Louisville Courier Journal with lots of great stuff about how he helped with political offices and advised.

"In harmony with his quick decision to ship on the Mayflower is the fact that he was the first to plant his foot on Plymouth Rock, though some say he gallantly Stood aside to let Mary Chilton have her heart's desire."

7/22/2013 at 4:48 PM

This is my favorite image:
http://www.granger.com/results.asp?image=0038920&stockindexonli...
Without a doubt Mary Chilton was the first woman to step on Plymouth Rock and was probably the first person with two feet on the rock.

Showing all 24 posts

Create a free account or login to participate in this discussion