Bergithe Johnsen - Bergithe's last child

Started by Vilia Bouilly on Wednesday, July 3, 2013

Participants:

Profiles Mentioned:

Showing all 18 posts
7/3/2013 at 4:16 PM

Andreas is shown as Bergithe's last child but she was buried before he was born lol! How can this be?

7/3/2013 at 10:59 PM

It's a miracle! ;-) No. it's obviously something wrong. Thanks for letting me know!

7/4/2013 at 3:37 PM

No problem...let me know if you find the answer. Bergithe was my 2nd Great Grandmother so I'm kind of curious :) I've got a photo with one of her daughters (Emma) and three of Emma's children (one was my grandfather). I'm happy to send to you if you are interested :)

V

7/6/2013 at 8:55 AM

I tried looking for them in the church records the other day, but could'nt find her burial or his birth - and, now I don't remember where I got the information from - probably an ancestry tree on the net somewhere.

7/6/2013 at 8:56 AM

I will try to find them, so I can modify the information in the tree.

7/8/2013 at 9:37 AM

Thanks! When you say you looked in the church records do you mean online or do you live in the area? Thanks again for your help :)

Vilia

7/9/2013 at 9:54 AM

I don't live in the area - I looked through the scanned churchbooks that covers 2 of the churches in Stavanger, St. Petri and Domkirken. They belonged to St. Petri, so I expected to find them in those books. When I get the time, I can look in other books.

Bjørn Olav

7/9/2013 at 12:07 PM

Hi again - I found the burial of Bergithe - in the comments it is stated that she died in maternity bed (childbed) the 9th day after the birth. Her son Birger was born on the 10th of october 1873 (died 17th December 1873). I will still try to find if Andreas was born before 1873, or if he was born from Søren and his new wife Christine.

7/9/2013 at 12:09 PM

Here is the link to the details of her burial - see registration # 183 on the following page;
http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=9934&idx_id=9...

7/9/2013 at 12:28 PM

Did'nt find Andreas in 1870 or 1872. The others were born 1869, 1871 and 1873.

Private User
7/9/2013 at 11:17 PM

Where did the discussed profile of Andreas go?

We have an Andreas born 1891 connected to correct parents, but there is no revisions showing that he was moved, but he could be named after an older brother which died as an infant, and if he was not baptized you might only find him in the burial records.

I have added a set of sources you could follow up on the other Andreas:
Andreas Sætre

Private User
7/10/2013 at 12:02 AM
7/10/2013 at 9:13 AM

You guys are great! Thank you so much for your help :)

Vilia

7/12/2013 at 11:12 AM

So I looked at the Family Search link and that looks like it could be the ANdreas that was born and died as an infant in 1877. I could see how 1877 could be mistaken as 1874 so I think this was definitely Christine's first child. Here is the info on the baptism. It references his birth on Sep 17, 1877 and Baptism on Oct 28, 1877 at Domkirken, Stavanger, Rogaland, Norway. Anyone have a link to the scanned Domkirken churchbooks?

Thx again :)

V

7/13/2013 at 12:10 AM

I deleted the profile of Andreas, listed as being born to Bergithe and Søren in 1874, as I was not able to find him being born before Bergithe died in 1873. The Andreas from the Family Search is listed as being born to Christine and Soren, in 1877. If there was a boy called Andreas born to Bergithe and Soren, I have to find the source of information I used.

You'll find the baptism in 1877 here, registration #236;
http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=6330&idx_id=6...

Andreas Malenius was baptized at home, and the comment tells us that it was the 28th October 1877. He died before the baptism could be confirmed in the church.

He died 11th November 1877 and was buried 17th November 1877 in Domkirken. The burial can be found following this link;

http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=1677&idx_id=1...

7/13/2013 at 1:38 AM

One more comment;

Christine's father was named Andreas, while none of Søren or Bergithe had any parents called Andreas. Most likely Andreas is named after his grandfather on the mother's side, rather than being named after a dead brother.

Christine and Søren's first child was named after Bergithe, then follows Andreas named after his grandfather, then comes Søren, named after his father.....

Should be clearer now, or?

Private User
7/14/2013 at 12:48 PM

I assumed that the Andreas born 1891 was named after his brother born 1877...

7/15/2013 at 7:06 AM

Aaah! My bad - I did not pay enough attention!

Showing all 18 posts

Create a free account or login to participate in this discussion