Need "Fresh Eyes" To Help With the De Grandison - Bardolf Branch

Started by Private User on Saturday, January 2, 2010

Participants:

Profiles Mentioned:

Showing all 6 posts
Private User
1/2/2010 at 9:10 AM

Up until now, I've not encountered errors in the tree that I could not fix all by myself. But this one has been driving me crazy. I just can't figure out what the heck is going on.

According to my own research from many years ago (which, of course, could be wrong in places), the following things appear to be true:

1) I believe the correct parents for Agnes Bardolf (Grandison) 1289-1357 are: William Grandison 1250-1335 and Blanche Grandison (Savoy) 1267-1323.

2) Agnes Bardolf (Grandison) 1289-1357 was married to Lord Thomas Bardolf 1282-1328. They had a daughter named Margaret Eleanor Welles (Bardolf) 1314-1363.

3) William Grandison 1250-1335 (my 24th Great Grandfather) also had a spouse named Sybil Grandison (Tregoz) 1271-1334. But Sybil was NOT the mother of Margaret Eleanor Welles (Bardolf) 1314-1363.

The problem is that when I try to reconcile the errors (yellow triangles starting with Margaret Eleanor Welles (Bardolf) 1314-1363, everything goes badly- resulting in Margaret and/or Agnes having wrong or duplicate parents.

Start here: http://www.geni.com/family-tree/index/6000000003243324931

The software tells me that I cannot break any of what I believe to be wrong relationships because it would split the tree.

I spent 12 hours staring at this, and have come to the conclusion that I think I need somebody else to take a fresh look at it.

I am hoping that you, the managers of all or most of the profiles in question, might be able to help.

Dave K.

Private User
1/2/2010 at 10:51 AM

Hi Dave,

I got around the problem by labeling Agnes' mother as unknown.

From Sir Bernard Burke, Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages, Burke's Peerage, Ltd., London, 1883, p. 242, Grandison, Barons Grandison, we have; "His lordship m. Sibilla, youngest dau. and fo-heiress of Sir John de Tregoz, and upon partition of the lands of that inheritance, acquired the manors of Burnham, co. Somerset, and Eton, in Herefordshire. He had issue by this lady, viz., Peter, John, Otho, Mabella, Katherine, and Agnes".

However, from some work by Dave Utzinger I have the following note:

"CP doesn't mention any previous marriage to Blanche Savoie here, except in note (i), but does in volume I:418. In note (i) VI:61-2, CP gives evidence of a previous marriage of William (with two sons) to an unnamed wife, who I suppose is the Blanche de Savoie mentioned in I:418 as mother of one of the daughters Agnes."

And I have added the following note:

"FMG gives the marriage of Blanche of Savoy to Pierre de Grandison, son of Jacques, grandson of Pierre I."

Hope this helps.

Mike King.

1/2/2010 at 11:13 AM

Hi David,
I've been working at sorting out that line recently also. I'll do some more research, and lend my eyes (and the rest of me also ;-)) ), to making sense of it. The more eyes the merrier!
Daniel Williams

Private User
1/2/2010 at 6:55 PM

Carol,

My notes on the children of Adam and Margaret are sketchy. I show they had five children, all born circa 1335. One of them was John.

BTW: I made a bit more progress on cleaning some of this up. Take another look.

Private User
1/10/2010 at 9:27 AM

I don't see any more yellow triangles nearby anymore, but there a bunch of profiles still marked with X4 or X5 that shouldn't be. Any ideas how we can repair those?

Private User
1/10/2010 at 9:50 AM

If the x4 profiles and the connected profile are without any pending merges it is just multiple marriage connections that was piled up during an error in Geni.

Use the cut-connection tool carefully in the Relationships tab until you have just one marriage left.

You might have to perform a manually resolve one the children (by adding ?resolve=1 to their URL) to straighten things up afterwards.

Showing all 6 posts

Create a free account or login to participate in this discussion