Henry or Richard?

Started by Noah Gregory Tutak on Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Participants:

Profiles Mentioned:

Related Projects:

Showing all 8 posts
6/23/2010 at 11:53 AM

There are a bunch of Henry Kemball profiles merged into this Richard Kemball. Some of the dates and relationships match. Does anyone know if these are the same people?

Private User
6/23/2010 at 5:30 PM

I'd be happy to do some work on it. Seems like there are a bunch of errors. Henry and Richard do seem like the same people..should be Henry, but will try to figure out if there was a good reason Richard was originally there.

6/23/2010 at 9:09 PM

I seem to recall there being a Henry Kembold(or Kimball, or Kemball) with at least two sons, Henry and Richard. I may be mistaken. I have several branches with that pattern, where the "Jr." or "III" has a brother and the names and dates get confused depending on the source. My offline database (GRAMPS) is currently broken. When it's up again I'll check to see if I have anything specific on this one.

Private User
6/23/2010 at 10:56 PM

Yes they are 2 different people but there is a question about them been brothers. I don't have a lot of collaboratora or autos in that area, but I have made some headway, need to make more. Most info on the internet has them confused so that is why the area is so grey.

6/24/2010 at 1:48 PM

FYI- while working on this part of the tree today, I discovered this related mess:
Sir Henry Scott, Constable of Suffolk

Private User
6/24/2010 at 2:24 PM

David, I chipped away at a bit of that part of the tree last night. There is a lot of confusion around Ursula Scott and Ursula North, not the same people. Lots of wrong parents that needed disconnecting after merges. Still work to be done for sure!

<private> Clewien (Orvis)
6/24/2010 at 4:59 PM

My info goes like this:

1) John Kembold m. Unknown

2) Henry Kimbald or Kembold m. Marion Unknown
b. c.1466 b. c 1466

3) Unknown Kimball (Kembold/Kimbolde) m. Cecelia Cisila Sysley
b. c 1510 d. 1/4/1558 m. c. 1538 b. c. 1517
d. 12/8/1584
(Hitcham, S., England) (Hitcham, S., England)
Married: c. 1538 Hitcham, S., England

4) Henry Kembold (Kemball), Sr. m. Margaret Munning
b. c. 1539 (Hitcham, S., England) b. c. 1545 Brettenham, Eng.
d. c. 1583 (Brettenham, England) d. c. 12/8/1582
Married: 6/12/1564 Brettenham, England

5) Henry Kemball (Kimbold), Jr. m. Johanna Unknown
b. 1/4/1565 B., England b. c. 1567 Mistley, England
d. 9/10/1619 R., England d. Ipswich, E.,
Massachusetts, USA
Married c. 1588 O., England

6) Richard Kimball m. Ursula (Ursuala) Scott
b. 4/10/1595 Rattlesden S., England b. 2/14/1595
d. 6/22/1675 Ipswich, E., Massachusetts
Married 10/23/1615 Rattlesden, S., England

This information was acquired in Salt Lake City, Utah at the LDS Family Research Center 1/20/1999. It was a direct copy of their records. I hope this helps us all. I have same for the Bigelow/Baguley mess also, from the same source.

<private> Clewien (Orvis)
6/24/2010 at 5:01 PM

I worked hard at getting that straight, lol, hope you can figure it out ok. geez what a day!

Showing all 8 posts

Create a free account or login to participate in this discussion