The public discussion you requested has been deleted.

http://www.geni.com/people/Rev-William-Noyes/6000000002930802369

Started by Private User on Thursday, October 14, 2010

Participants:

Profiles Mentioned:

Showing all 4 posts
Private User
10/14/2010 at 1:06 PM

I am working with a few other Geni users, trying to determine to whom Rev. William Noyce was married and who was the mother of his children. The other profiles involved are:

Anne Parker
Anne Noyes

Anne Stephens
Anne Stephens

Anne Noyes (Stephens)
account deleted

(the latter 2 are probably the same person)

and this child:
Nathan Noyes
Nathan Noyes

The best information I have found so far about William Noyes’ wife is from “Genealogical Record of Some of the Noyes Descendants of James, Nicholas and Peter Noyes”, vol. 2, collected and compiled by Col. Henry Erastus Noyes, U.S.A. and Miss Harriette Noyes, members of NEHGS, Boston, MA 1904.

http://books.google.com/books?id=abw6AAAAMAAJ&printsec=fron......

pg. 86 states that William’s wife was the sister of Rev. Robert Parker
pg. 416 (index of marriages) shows Anne Parker married Rev. William Parker
pg. 45 states that “The statement that Rev. William Noyes married Anne Stephens, daughter of Nicholas Stephens, Esq., of Burdrop Manor, Wilts, England, and that she was the mother of James and Nicholas Noyes, had been admitted to be undoubtedly incorrect.” This page also shows a copy of Anne Parker’s will.

Ancestry.com has a copy of vol. 1 of this book. Vol. 1 also states that Rev. William Noyes married Anne Parker. It also states that she was named administratrix of his estate after his death and that she was buried 7 March 1657 at Cholderton (per parish register).

Anne Parker is also shown as the wife of Rev. William Parker on page 571 of "Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs A Record of Achievements of the People of the Hudson and Mohawk Valleys in New York State, Included Within the Present Counties of Albany, Rensselaer, Washington, Saratoga, Montgomery, Fulton, Schenectady, Columbia and Greene", Prepared under the editorial supervision of Cuyler Reynolds, (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1911)

http://books.google.com/books?id=5Yk-AAAAYAAJ&pg=PA571&...=%...

However, page 335 of the same book states that William’s wife was Ann Stephens,
http://books.google.com/books?id=b4k-AAAAYAAJ&pg=PA335&...=%...

"History of Newbury, Massachusetts 1635-1902" by John J. Currier states that the marriage to Ann Stephens is probably incorrect.
http://books.google.com/books?id=oOibgpoF8RwC&pg=PA311&...=%...

Most sources state that Anne Parker was his wife; some sources state that he married Anne Stephens. Most sources refute the marriage to Anne Stephens, even those that cite that marriage. However, not all agree, and most of them were written in the early 1900s.

I propose making Anne Parker the mother of all children and noting on her profile that she is the most probably the mother. The marriage to Anne Stephens could stay in the tree but with a note that it has been generally refuted.

Opinions? Suggestions?

Thanks!

10/14/2010 at 2:48 PM

I don't know if this will help but you might want to look at it. It is all of the ships through 1650. Passenger list. http://www.packratpro.com/ships/shipnamesN.htm Milt

10/14/2010 at 4:10 PM

Sherry,
trying to "tag" someone in the subject line of a discussion does NOT work. You might have noticed that he WAS not listed in the "Profiles Mentioned". Nor does the subject line link take you to the profile (it goes to the beginning of this Discussion).

So here is you Rev. Rev. William Noyes.

Private User
10/15/2010 at 4:16 AM

Thanks, Shmuel. I was going to add that link this morning, but you beat me to it.

Showing all 4 posts

Create a free account or login to participate in this discussion