The public discussion you requested has been deleted.

1911 Census - Is this our great grandfathers family?

Started by John Sherwin on Saturday, November 27, 2010

Participants:

Profiles Mentioned:

  • John
    Geni member
Showing all 11 posts
11/27/2010 at 4:48 PM

I found a reference to a John Davis, married to a Jane Davis with a son Robert Davis, aged 13. This would match our Grandfathers birth date of 1898.

His address was 14 in Liberty Lane (Mansion House, Dublin). The whole family was Church of Ireland and literate.

In 1911 Robert was 13 and had a 16 year old brother George and 24 year old sister Mary. George was a doctors page, Mary a hotel waitress and Robert was a scholar (in school). John Davis the father was a carpenter.

Have a look at http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Dublin/Mansion_Hou....

Is this our great grandfathers family?

11/27/2010 at 4:50 PM

Just saw another detail on the census entry for Jane. 34 years married and 11 children born with 8 living. This would mean that 5 others were living but not with them.

11/28/2010 at 4:05 AM

I was speaking to my Dad and he says that the Davis's were supposed to have lived in Bath Avenue. Maybe they were living in Liberty Lane in 1911, but lived in Bath Avenue at another time? Or maybe it is the wrong Davis family co-incidentally having same names !?

11/28/2010 at 4:54 AM

Jane David (Young) is listed in the 1911 Census as being aged 56. This would mean she should be approx 46 or older (bearing in mind that some polite ladies may have lied about age!) in the 1901.

I wanted to see if the family also came up in the 1901 there does not seem to be a John Davis, Church of Ireland, Head of Family married to a June.

This could mean:

- They were not married yet and John was still living with parents (seems unlikely at age 47).

- In 1901 census they were not listed as Church of Ireland. Again seems unlikely but I will check all religions.

- They were on holidays or out of the Country when the 1901 census was being completed.

11/28/2010 at 5:02 AM

There is no John Davis, carpenter, in Ireland, of any religion, unmarried or married to a June in the 1901 census.

11/28/2010 at 3:43 PM

hallo John the adress from grandda on his wedding day was 21 Liberty land I can really read the next word is looks like Cainden Row. or something like that and Elizabeth Clark her address on there wedding day was 92 harcourt Street.

Robert Davis his father is filled in as John and the second name is hard to read it could be a H or a K and then maybe a ienuses and then Davis profession Carpenter.

en for Elizabeth Clark her father is John Clark profession Clerk of the kitchens J.C.D the first centenus you found at the top seems to fit with all the information on the wedding certificate solemnized in the parish church of Ireland St Keeries (or something like that)
the withnesses were George Davis , JT Davis and Mary Lucass Davis. I hope this helps... I beter go to bed now its late... bye for now...
Love Colette

11/28/2010 at 3:44 PM

Sorry spelling mistake It should say 21 Liberty Lane

11/28/2010 at 4:12 PM

On Grandda Robert Davis birth certificate is the address 30 Greenore Terrace also on this birthcert it say that his father John Davis is a carpenter.

11/30/2010 at 1:11 PM

In the census, Roberts brother is George and sister is Mary so I think Lucass must be her married name. That would seem to make sense. For the moment I will make this change to the family tree and we willtry and verifiy it.

11/30/2010 at 1:48 PM

By the way your comment about the wedding cert means that when our grandparents got married the witnesses were all on the Davis side. Does that mean that the Clarks were not there because it was a Church of Ireland wedding? I always thought Mam said that he had been disowned by his side of the family? Maybe I am getting that wrong.

11/30/2010 at 2:21 PM

This is all very interesting and I think I know what is goin on. The Census for John Davis (http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Dublin/Mansion_Hou...) says that they lived on 14 Liberty Lane, Mansion House.

Roberts wedding cert says 21 Liberty Lane, Camden Row. The reference to Mansion House, I think, is a district, rather than meaning it was close to the actual Mansion House. I think Robert lived in 2 house on the same street, one as a child (14) and one just before he was married (21).

I have added both locations to a google map so that you can see where some locations are http://bit.ly/e7q2Pe. I can add to this map as we get more details.

Showing all 11 posts

Create a free account or login to participate in this discussion