Esther Delano Soule (1640 - 1735) - Find A Grave Memorial

‹ Back to Documents Associated With Pat Lawler
Death - uploaded by Private User on June 18, 2011

Sources

Person
Facts
Values
Note
Ester Soule First Name Ester
Ester Soule Last Name Soule
Ester Soule Maiden Name
Ester Soule Display Name
Ester Soule Date of Birth 3/5/1640
Ester Soule Place of Birth Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
Ester Soule Date of Burial
Ester Soule Place of Burial Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Ester Soule Date of Death 9/12/1735
Ester Soule Place of Death Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
Ester Soule Living Status Deceased
Ester Soule Gender Female

Comments

  • Richard Kent Gaudette June 19, 2011 at 8:02 AM

    Erica,
    I don't know if I'm actually supposed to comment on this doc. I had found this before so was familiar with it. On Esther's tree profile it says there were no children by her marriage with John, but this is inaccurate. All sources I've seen list her as the mother of Joseph, Josiah, and Joshua

  • Private User June 19, 2011 at 9:06 AM

    I agree and found the same on other sources as well. So I am using this document as "facts" for her date of birth, death, and name only. In the Geni profile I have the children listed accurately I believe. Of course we could use more documentation, such as the town records of their births -- I'm pretty sure that's available through google books, and then capture the page image as a primary source.

  • Richard Kent Gaudette June 19, 2011 at 12:48 PM

    Erica,

    I tried to comment on the PDF you tagged, but couldn't make that work so I'm sending this note. The PDF makes perfect sense to me, but ...

    I found a couple of links that had some info dealing with the Esther issue:
    http://www.pilgrimhenrysamsonkindred.org/Abraham_Sampson_Descendant...

    http://98.130.130.100/ma/duxbury_d3.htm

    The first is a lineage chart for Abraham Sampson. According to this doc (I'm not sure if this is a verifiable doc) an unidentified Nash married Abraham Sampson, who has a son named Samuel. Her father was Lt. Samuel Nash
    Samuel Sampson married Esther Delano.
    Esther Nash was born 1625 in England and died in 1655.
    Eshter Delano was born 1640 and died sep 12, 1735.

    The second link is to the Vtial Records for Duxbury (transcribed) The death and birth day for Ester Soule match up to Esther Delano's death and birth.

  • Private User June 19, 2011 at 12:55 PM

    Richard

    I've been looking into it - and my, can of worms! Genealogists disagreeing with each other!!

    Take a fresh look at the "Esther Soule" profile "overview" in a few minutes. I'm loading in as much source information as I can find.

    My suggestion is that we try and get a note out to *all* the managers (can do from a discussion on the profile itself, I think) to poll for opinions on how we display her in Geni.com.

  • Richard Kent Gaudette June 19, 2011 at 3:30 PM

    The profile looks good. I hope I'm not opening a hornet's next, I'm just adding some more info I found. I'll leave it to the experts to figure out.

    The Soule/Delano connection is my mother's side. On my father's side there's conflicting sides about mtDNA evidence, so I guess it's always something.

  • Private User June 19, 2011 at 3:39 PM

    Can't go wrong with more evidence -- especially DNA.

    I have found one thing from the Delano book and am uploading the image file in a minute. The bottom of the page reads:

    Note: Will of Lt. Sam'l Nash laely recovered 1898 shows "Esther" (wife of Sampson & Soule) as his dau. & not a Delano. The Am. quoted left above to show why errors was made. This leaves Esther D'os life as unknown.

  • Richard Kent Gaudette June 19, 2011 at 3:50 PM

    It's like a detective novel. Can't wait to get to the next chapter!

  • Private User June 19, 2011 at 3:52 PM

    It really has felt like a detective novel! Because there are so many name mixups you don't trust *anyone.* LOL.

  • Private User June 19, 2011 at 3:53 PM

    n.b. I think we have to look into the Sampson's and Nash's next. They seem to have had the skinny on Esther's origins.

  • Richard Kent Gaudette June 19, 2011 at 4:45 PM

    I'm still confused about the birth and death dates. On Esther Soule's gravestone it has the date and it is the same as Esther Delano, unless someone got that wrong somewhere.

    If I run across anything more, I'll let you know.
    On a personal note, do you ever sleep? You were at this 6 hours before I got out of bed this morning!

Showing 1 - 10 of 14

1733

Myles Standish Burying Ground, Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States

Description:

Accuracy and Copyright Disclaimer

Profiles

12 facts
Projects

Share