Élisabeth / Isabelle Aubert

Is your surname Aubert?

Research the Aubert family

Élisabeth / Isabelle Aubert's Geni Profile

Records for Élisabeth / Isabelle Aubert

132,998 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Élisabeth / Isabelle Aubert

Also Known As: "Élisabeth Aubert", "Isabelle Aubert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Église St.-Sulpice, Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Death: Died in Québec City, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Québec City, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Michel Aubert and Jeanne Aubert
Wife of Aubin Lambert dit Champagne
Mother of Françoise-Marguerite Lambert; Catherine-Elisabeth Lambert; Catherine-Therese Lambert; Jean-Aubin Lambert dit Champagne; François Lambert dit Champagne and 10 others
Sister of Pierre Aubert and Anne Aubert

Managed by: Jim Shuffleton
Last Updated:

About Élisabeth / Isabelle Aubert

Élisabeth Isabelle (Aubert) Lambert was a "Fille du Roi". She married Aubin Lambert, dit Champagne Sep. 29, 1670.

The filles du roi, or King's Daughters, were some 770 women who arrived in the colony of New France (Canada) between 1663 and 1673, under the financial sponsorship of King Louis XIV of France. Most were single French women and many were orphans. Their transportation to Canada and settlement in the colony were paid for by the King. Some were given a royal gift of a dowry of 50 livres for their marriage to one of the many unmarried male colonists in Canada. These gifts are reflected in some of the marriage contracts entered into by the filles du roi at the time of their first marriages. The filles du roi were part of King Louis XIV's program to promote the settlement of his colony in Canada. Some 737 of these women married and the resultant population explosion gave rise to the success of the colony. Most of the millions of people of French Canadian descent today, both in Quebec and the rest of Canada and the USA (and beyond!), are descendants of one or more of these courageous women of the 17th century.

http://www.fillesduroi.org/src/Filles_list.htm

view all 22

Élisabeth / Isabelle Aubert's Timeline

1643
1643
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
1645
1645
- 1648
Age 2
France

La fourchette des dates représente la date ESTIMÉE par PRDH du mariage des parents et la date e naissance du dernier enfant connu du PRDH

1648
1648
Age 5
St Sulpice, Paris, France
1670
September 29, 1670
Age 27
QC, Canada
1670
Age 27
Québec
1671
August 26, 1671
Age 28
St-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Quebec, Canada
1673
April 5, 1673
Age 30
Quebec, Quebec, Canada
April 5, 1673
Age 30
Quebec, Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, Quebec, Canada
1675
1675
Age 32
Québec, , Quebec, Canada
1676
September 21, 1676
Age 33
St Augustin, Portneuf, Quebec, Canada.