Štefan (Konjevic) Cognevich

Is your surname Cognevich?

Research the Cognevich family

Štefan (Konjevic) Cognevich's Geni Profile

Records for Štefan Cognevich

1,270 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Štefan Constantine Cognevich (Konjevic)

Nicknames: "Etienne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Općina Konavle, Dubrovnik-Neretva County, Croatia
Death: Died in Nairn, LA, USA
Place of Burial: Nairn Cemetery, Nairn, Plaquemines Parish, LA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Todor Konjevic
Husband of Alexandrine Mercise Cognevich Pelas
Father of Simon Cognevich; Jean Alexander Cognevich; Nicholas Cognevich; Marc Cognevich; Phillip Emmett Cognevich and 1 other
Brother of Anthony Cognevich; Demetrius Cognevich; Ignoceo Cognevich; Steve Cognevich; Saveta Konjevic and 4 others

Occupation: citrus farmer
Managed by: Joel Scott Cognevich
Last Updated:

About Štefan Constantine Cognevich (Konjevic)

The Cognevich-Konjevic family has the distinction of being one of the first and largest families of Dalmatian descent in Plaquemines Parish. Though several Cognevich-Konjevic’s came into the Greater New Orleans area during the nineteenth century, Stefan (Stephani, Steffano,Stephan) Cognevich-Konjevic seems to be the only one to leave surviving descendants. His descendants number over one thousand.

The first record of Stephani found in Plaquemines Parish appears in the Plaquemines Parish Court House conveyance book No. 10, Page 143, entry No. 1716 dated March 1844. This was a record of a purchase of land from Pierre Jean Pierre Buras to Giavani (John) Vidacovich and Steaffano Chognevich (Cognevich). They were purchasing land in Nairn for a citrus farm. 'Stephani was from the Konavle Valley area of Croatia near Herceg-Novi.

Stefani married Mercisse Alexandrine Huguenard before 1848 presumably in Louisiana. Alexandrine, a french woman, was the daughter of Richard and Francoise Remy (or Bremy) Huguenard of Courchaton, Haute Saone, France. Her family owned and operated the village coffee house. Alexandrine left her home to come to America in the service of a Baroness. Presumably Alexandrine's younger sister, Virginie, either came in service of a noble or came to work for Alexandrine in her home. Alexandrine and Virginie seemed to be the only members of the family to come to the United States. Virginie married Philicien (Felix) Ragas of Buras.

Stefan and Alexandrine had at least six chilren. Simon, born about 1845, died 1850-1860; Jean Alexander, born 27 July 1848, died 1850-1860; Nicole, born April 1851, died before 1920. He married Marcelline Victoria Buras on 24 February 1872 at Our Lady of Good Harbor Catholic Church in Buras. They had twelve children; Phillip, born September 1853, died 3 July 1930. He married Elizabeth Sylve about 1875. They had five children; Marc, born 10 March 1856, died 7 October 1935. He married Maria Rose Pelas on 25 December 1875 at Our Lady of Good Harbor Catholic Church in Buras. They had ten children; Constantine, born 1859, died about 1887, no issue.

On October 18, 1860 Stephan died due in part to a long illness that caused severe stomach pain. The pain would get so intense that he would go to the back of his orange field beneath a large oak tree so the children could not hear his crying. He died and was buried beneath this shade tree. As time went on other family members and friends were buried beneath the oak. It became recognized as the community cemetery - The Nairn Cemetery. The big oak tree was killed during Hurricane Betsy, but its dead trunk remains. Stephan's tomb still lies the stump of that ancient oak. The inscription on Stephan's tomb is written in French, by his wife, Alexandhne.. . The translated inscription reads:

In French

Ici reposent les cendres de mon mari bien aimé Etienne Cognevich né à la Nouvelle Castelle, Bouches de Cattaro en Autriche le 28 Dec 1812 mort le 18 Oct 1860 Placé a les Mames Alexandrines Cognevich

English translation:

Here lie the ashes of my beloved husband Etienne Cognevich born in New Castelle, Mouth of Cattaro in Austria the 28 Dec 1812 dead the 18 Oct 1960 Placed by the Madame Alexandrines Cognevich

Note: Novelle Castelle is current day Herceg Novi and Bouches de Cattaro en Autriche loosely translates to Mouth of Kotor in Austria. This represents the Bay of Kotor in Austria which is in current day Montenegro

view all

Štefan (Konjevic) Cognevich's Timeline

1812
December 28, 1812
Općina Konavle, Dubrovnik-Neretva County, Croatia
1845
1845
Age 32
Nairn, LA, USA
1848
July 27, 1848
Age 35
Nairn, LA, USA
1849
1849
Age 36
1851
March 11, 1851
Age 38
Nairn, Plaquemines, Louisiana, United States
1853
September 1853
Age 40
Louisiana
1856
March 10, 1856
Age 43
1859
1859
Age 46
1860
October 18, 1860
Age 47
Nairn, LA, USA
????
Nairn, Plaquemines Parish, LA, USA