Švarnas Jonas Szwarno

Is your surname Szwarno?

Research the Szwarno family

Švarnas Jonas Szwarno's Geni Profile

Records for Švarnas Jonas Szwarno

4 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Švarnas Jonas Szwarno (ks. Rurykowicz)

Russian: Шварн Данилович Szwarno (ks. Rurykowicz)
Nicknames: "Shvarn "the Lightning"", "Шварн Иоанн Данилович", "Szwarno", "Шва́рно", "Сваромир"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Halych-Volhynia, Poland
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Chełm, Chełm County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Danijl Romanovich, King of Galiciia and Anna Mstislavna of Novgorod
Husband of Ramūnė Mindaugaitė
Brother of Ustinia of Galicia; Роман Даниилович, король Галицкий и Русский; Лев Даниилович король Галицкий и Русский; Мстислав Даниилович кн. Галицкий; Ираклий Даниилович and 2 others

Occupation: Grand Duke of Lithuania
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About Švarnas Jonas Szwarno

Švarnas (krikšto vardas Jonas, 1230 m. – 1270 m. palaidotas Chelme) – Lietuvos didysis kunigaikštis (1267–1269), Galicijos kunigaikštis, Chelmo (1264–1269) kunigaikštis. [taisyti] Biografija

Jauniausias Haličo kunigaikščio Danieliaus Haličiečio ir jo žmonos Onos Mstislavovaitės Naugorodietės sūnus, Romano Mstislavovaičio anūkas, Mstislavo Izoslavovaičio proanūkis

Vedė Mindaugo dukrą 1254 metais, daug bendradarbiavo su Mindaugo sūnumi Vaišelga, kuriam padėjo nuversti Treniotą, atsidėkodamas už tai Vaišelga jį 1267 m. paskyrė didžiuoju Lietuvos kunigaikščiu (pats pasitraukė gyventi į vienuolyną). Buvo nuverstas Traidenio 1269 m.

Vaikų Švarnas neturėjo.

Shvarn (Ukrainian: Шварно, Russian: Шварн, Belarusian: Шварн) or Švarnas, known also by his Christian name John (Ioann), was the Knyaz of Galicia, Grand Prince of Lithuania (1267–1269), and Prince of Kholm (1264–1269). Shvarn, son of Daniel I, married a daughter of King of Lithuania Mindaugas in 1255 (or 1254) and became more involved in Lithuanian matters. In 1262 he helped Lithuanian army against Masuria. After his father's death in 1264, he inherited Kholm. For helping Vaišvilkas, the younger son of Mindaugas, to revenge his father's assassination and become the Grand Duke of Lithuania, Shvarn received Novgorodok. After Vaišvilkas returned to monastic life in 1267, Shvarn became the Grand Duke. However, soon he was overthrown by Traidenis. He died in 1269 or 1271 and was buried in Kholm.

view all

Švarnas Jonas Szwarno's Timeline

1230
1230
Halych-Volhynia, Poland
1253
1253
Age 23
1269
1269
Age 39
????
Chełm, Chełm County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland