Yaroslav II Iziaslavich

public profile

Yaroslav II Iziaslavich's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Yaroslav Iziaslavich, II

Russian: Ярослав Изяславич, II
Also Known As: "Иоанн"
Birthplace: Kyiv, Kyiv City, Kyiv city, Ukraine
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Izyaslav II Mstislavich Grand Duke of Kiev and Agnes Liubava of Germany
Husband of Gertrud Princess Of Bohemia
Father of Anna Isaacovna Mstislavich of Byzantium and Мария Ярославна
Brother of II; Eudoksja Izjasławówna Of Greater Poland; евдоксія; N and Ярополк Ізяславич

Occupation: велик княз на Киев
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Yaroslav II Iziaslavich


Yaroslav II of Kiev

Yaroslav II Iziaslavich (Ярослав Изяславич in Russian) (died 1180?), Prince of Turov (1146), Novgorod (1148–1154), Lutsk (1157–1180) and Grand Prince of Kiev (1174–1175, 1180). He was the son of Iziaslav II of Kiev and the brother of Mstislav II of Kiev. After the murder of Andrei Bogolyubsky, Yaroslav's relatives managed to maneuver him into the Kievan throne. He contended with a senior relative, Sviatoslav Vsevolodivich, for over two years before Sviatoslav eventually won power for himself and became the uncontested ruler of Kiev.

view all

Yaroslav II Iziaslavich's Timeline

Kyiv, Kyiv City, Kyiv city, Ukraine
Age 48
Age 48