אלעזר רוקח (מרגליות) (1649 - 1741) MP

public profile

Is your surname רוקח?

Research the רוקח family

הרה"ק אלעזר רוקח בעל מעשה רוקח's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Maase Rokeach", "Elozer Rokach", "Rabbi Elazar Rokeach-Morgolit (of Brody / Amsterdam) Eleazar of Brody", "Elazar Rokach", "מעשה רוקח", "רבי אלעזר מאמסטרדם - השני", "רבי אלעזר מברודי"
Birthplace: Kraków, Małopolskie, Polska
Death: Died in Safed, Israel
Occupation: 13 GENERATIONS TO RASHI פטירה תשרי 27 תק"ב פרשת בראשית, Av Beis Din Brodi Veamsterdam
Managed by: Seth Andrew Davis
Last Updated:

About אלעזר רוקח (מרגליות)

For some reason Geni is showing "(HOROWITZ)" which is his wife's maiden name (of the של"ה family...) and I cannot get rid of that. I succeded , sept 4, 2011

The name Elazar and not Eliezer is confirmed by the prefix to the מעשה רוקח as follows

ונפל מילתא בדעתי שמי ושם הקודש של אבי זצלה"ה הוא אלעזר בן שמואל עולה תשל"ז ועם הד' אותיות עולה במכוון לארץ הקדושה

תשלז =737 עם 4 האותיות 741

לארץ הקדושה =741

בן שמואל= 52+377=429

חסר 308 להשלים ל737

שהוא אלעזר ולא אליעזר

---------------------------------------------------------------------- Moshe Flam, 11 Iyar 5773 - I cut out the English which had some inconsistencies. e.g. Passed on 10 Sivan which is definitely not shabbat Bereshit. Note that his burial place is not known. Also it is not known that he lived for more than a week in Eretz Israel once he reached it... Burial location IS NOT KNOWN but hypothesized... There is a tradition he was buried in Hebron and another that he was buried in Safed.


I saved the original text that was written here in English - in my Docs account, click the following to read it: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1eoj1UaWCF6KJXWj59WmIgpxhNeMsPTSuEebuwlQZBEw/edit?usp=sharing

-------------------------------------

The Maaseh Rokeach and his history can all be found online in Hebrewbooks linked here.

http://wiki.geni.com/index.php/Jewish_Dynasties -------------------- "Maaseh Rokeach", Abd Amsterdam -------------------- על שנת לידתו ראה בקישור הבא: (Hebrew) read about the year he was born here: http://toladot.blogspot.com/2011/10/blog-post_25.html ------------------------------ I'll make a short history including references and existing doubts soon. (Moshe Flam)

The image on the coin (shown in the picture) was the reason for a controversy started by Rabbi Yaakov Emdin, of which the Maaseh Rokeach was quite proud of. It ended with receiving a permit to hold this coin, and in fact the first time Jews were aloud to make images of the rabbis, something that was refracted from being done since antiquity, and allowed because the coin was not bulging out, but rather was stamped inward. The picture of "Rabbi Elozor of Brod," seems to be an image made according to this coin, and should be attributed, if I understand correctly, to the Maaseh Rokeach. I will check in "Men of Distinction" - where I think this image originated.

It is not clear when he reached Israel, when he passed away - there are two versions, although both are around סוכות time (one שבת בראשית the other claiming חול המועד) or where he is buried - one version claiming צפת - Safed, the other חברון - Hebron. Both places are being excavated, and every short while new and exciting discoveries are being made - so there is hope.

The Sefer Maaseh Rokeach was written for the purpose of connecting the oral Torah with the written torah, and to show that the oral torah and the Mishnah in particular have a holy status and deep secrets listed in its "letters" - gimatriyas and in depth understanding, just as the written Torah does.

The story with his brother and Shprintza - and Rabbi Elimelech of Lizansk - I'll interpret here.

view all

הרה"ק אלעזר רוקח בעל מעשה רוקח's Timeline