Rabbi Yitzchak HaCohen Katz II Rabbi of Stopin and Lublin -

Is your surname כץ?

Research the כץ family

Rabbi Yitzchak HaCohen Katz II Rabbi of Stopin and Lublin -'s Geni Profile

Records for Rabbi Yitzchak כץ

37,892 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi Yitzchak כץ, II

Hebrew: Rabbi Yitzchak הכהן כץ, II
Nicknames: "Yitzchak", "Yitzchok", "Isaac", "הרב יצחק הכהן מסטופין", "הרב יצחק כץ מסטופין ולובלין"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Lublin, Lublin County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
Place of Burial: Lublin, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Naftali Hirsch Katz (#1) - and Dina Katz Heschel (Wahl Katzenellenbogen) - דינה כ"ץ-העשיל, וואהל-קצנלנבוגן
Husband of Edel Bat Menachem Mendel Margolis - Katz
Father of Naftali Hirsch HaCohen Katz; Palke Katz; R' Judah Lieb Katz, A.B.D. Plotsk; Rabbi Yeshaya HaCohen Katz - רבי ישעיה כ"ץ; Menachem Mendel Ben Jizchak Kohn and 1 other
Brother of Chaim HaCohen Katz, Rabbi; Perel Bachrach; Hinde Katz; Judith Katz; Shmuel Katz and 1 other
Half brother of R' Sheul H'Rishon Babad Lowenstam; Hesia Heschel; Yide Lieb ?; ר'אליעזר Landa; Wife of Avraham מגזע צבי and 10 others

Occupation: Rabbi & Darshan of Prague & Stephan, Av Bais Din Pzemuslov & Lublin, Rab. STEFAN and DARSHAN PRAGUE
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Yitzchak HaCohen Katz II Rabbi of Stopin and Lublin -

-------------------- he was Av Beis Din in Stefan

Die Familie Wolf - by Ernst Wolf 1924

see chart of family Latzko -------------------- -------------------- ID: I67156 Name: Isaac (Rabbi) ben Naftali KATZ Sex: M Name: Isaac ben Naftali COHEN Name: Harav Yitzchok KATZ Name: Isaac (Rabbi) KATZ Name: Jitzchok Hacohen KATZ Name: Yitzhok KATZ Name: Isaak ben Naftali KOHN 1 Name: Jizchak (Rabbi) in STEFANOW Name: Jizchak Rabbi in STEFANOW Birth: ABT 1608 in Praha (Prague), Bohemia (Czech Republic) Death: 1670 in Stefanow (Stephin), Województwo Lubelskie (Lubline Voivodeship), Polska (Poland) Death: 1670 in Lublin Occupation: Rabbi of Lublin Occupation: Prediger in Prag 2 Occupation: Rabbi in Stefanow 2 Occupation: Rabbi of Stephin

Father: Naftali (Chief Rabbi) ben Isaac KATZ b: ABT 1588 in Praha (Prague), Bohemia (Czech Republic) Mother: [?] bat Isaiah LIBERLES b: ABT 1590 in Praha (Prague), Bohemia (Czech Republic)

Marriage 1 Edel bat Menachem Mendel MARGOLIOTH b: ABT 1610 Children

Naftali (Rabbi) ben Isaac KATZ b: 1649 in Ostrów Wielkopolski, Województwo Wielkopolskie (Greater Poland Voivodeship). Polska (Poland)
Felka bat Isaac KATZ b: ABT 1652
Jesaja (Rabbi) ben Isaak KOHN b: ABT 1655
Arje Jehuda Löb (Rabbi) ben Jizchak KOHN b: ABT 1654
Menachem Mendel ben Jizchak KOHN b: ABT 1656

Sources: Title: Blaetter für jüdische Geschichte und Litteratur Author: Dr. Leopold Löwenstein Publication: Verlag des "Israelit", Mainz Repository: Media: Book Page: pp. 171 - 172 Title: Blaetter für jüdische Geschichte und Litteratur Author: Dr. Leopold Löwenstein Publication: Verlag des "Israelit", Mainz Repository: Media: Book Page: p. 172

About רבי יצחק הכהן כ"ץ מסטופין (עברית)

הג"ר יצחק כ"ץ מפראג אב"ד סטפאן

אבדק"ק קאריץ וריש מתיבתא דאוסטראה ואבד"ק דקלויז דשם [...] ובסוף ימיו היה ממלא את מקום אביו בלובלין ושם נגנז ארונו ושוכב מול אביו ז"ל
view all 14

Rabbi Yitzchak HaCohen Katz II Rabbi of Stopin and Lublin -'s Timeline

1608
1608
Prague, Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1650
1650
Age 42
Ostrá, Ostrá, Central Bohemia, Czech Republic
1652
1652
Age 44
1654
1654
Age 46
1655
1655
Age 47
1656
1656
Age 48
1670
1670
Age 62
Lublin, Lublin County, Lublin Voivodeship, Poland
1700
1700
Age 62
Lublin, Poland
????
????