R' Binyomin Ausch-Eisenstadt {AVAD Lakenbach}

Is your surname Eisenstadt?

Research the Eisenstadt family

R' Binyomin Ausch-Eisenstadt {AVAD Lakenbach}'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Binyomin Eisenstadt

Hebrew: בנימין א"ש אב"ד לאקנבאך געשטעטנער
Also Known As: "Rabbi Binyamin ben Rabbi Meir", "R' Binyamin Ash ben MaHaRaM A"SH"
Birthplace: Lackenbach, Oberpullendorf District, Burgenland, Austria
Death: Died in Lackenbach, Oberpullendorf, Burgenland, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Meir Eisenstadt Maharam Ash and Finkel Leah (Ash) Eisenstadt-Ashkenazi
Husband of Daughter of R' Yakov Emden
Father of Sussana / Zisel Gestetner; Shlomo Zalman Asch/Eisenstadt and Yittel Gestetner
Brother of R' Michael Eisenstadt; Sabbathai Eisenstadt; Jacob Eisenstadt; R ZVI HIRSCH Eisenstadt; Moshe Eisenstadt and 7 others

Occupation: AVAD Lakenbach, rabbi of Lackenbach in Hungary, אב"ד לאקענבאך
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About R' Binyomin Ausch-Eisenstadt {AVAD Lakenbach}

See Notes by Elisha Koppel below:

Rabbi Benjamin ASCH, the 6th son of MaHaRaM A"SH. Came to Lackenbach in 1742 (תק"ב Taf Kof Beit) from Ungarisch Brod; was also Rabbi of  Kobersdorf.         More information about him, in:   Bernhard Wachstein, Die Grabinschriften des alten Juden-friedhofes in Eisenstadt, Wien: Holzhausen 1922, pp. 78-83;         "The sixth child of Meir b. Isaac was Benjamin [OR 3666]. As rabbi of Lackenbach in Hungary, he signed the approbation for Meorei A"Sh on Thursday, 22 Cheshvan [5]526 [6 November 1765, a Wednesday!]. In the same work, p. 88c, Kallir mentions an explanation of a Talmud passage in his name. Before his term in Lackenbach, we find him among the leaders of the community in Ungarisch-Brod between 1728 and 1747 [80/3].

One of Benjamin's sons was Salomon; he was a learned man but - judging from the titles he is given [80/4] - not a rabbi [d].

His son-in-law Jacob of Schlaining near Rechnitz in Hungary was a student of his great-uncle Eleazar Kallir, whose Chavat Yair heChadash he edited (Prague 1792) in order to improve his financial situation [80/4].

[80/3] Frankl-Gruen, Geschichte der Juden in Ungarisch-Brod, p. 23.

[80/4] [Hebrew quotation from preface to Chavat Yair heChadash not translated; continuation on p. 81:] On the title page, he is also mentioned as editor. At the beginning there is Eize Divrei Tora. K. himself did not try to profit from his work as an author. On the contrary, he offered his manuscripts for print free of charge and was even willing to order books worth 100 ducats; cf. the announcement in the above-mentioned work.

[d] According to Otzar haRabbanim, he became rabbi in Lackenbach in 1770 [OR 18740]. Source

Elisha Koppel states otherwise:

In the Sefer כתנות אור by the Panim Merios it is written in the Haskomah as follows that R binyomin Asch was the eldest son of The Panim meirot. The Ponim Meirot was born in 1670 so it can be assumed that R Binyomin Asch was born latest in the early 1690's. While the Yaavetz was born in 1697 so it is unlikely that he married his daughter.

What makes it impossible is that the Paniim Meirot quotes in his responsa that he was in Amsterdam for the wedding of his youngest child R Yitzchok to the daughter of the Chacham tzvi and he speaks about the family. He doesnt mention at all that he was already related to teh family as his eldst child married R yaacov Emdens daughter.

None of the historians bring this down and I found this at only one source which most probably mixed it up with his brother R Yizchok as they did not quote R Yitzchok being married to the chacham Tzvis gaughter

Die Grabschriften des alten Judenfriedhofes in Eisenstadt- Dr. Bernhard Wachstein- page 80

About רב בנימין אש (עברית)

עיין בהקדמת שו"ת 'להורות נתן' שמביא י"א שהוא הי' חתן היעב"ץ בן הגאון החכם צבי, וכך מובא בקונטרס 'יחוס משפחת שיף' שי"ל בויען שנת תשי"א

view all

R' Binyomin Ausch-Eisenstadt {AVAD Lakenbach}'s Timeline

April 11, 1770
Lackenbach, Oberpullendorf, Burgenland, Austria
Lackenbach, Oberpullendorf District, Burgenland, Austria