Yehudah HaLevi Mintz

Is your surname Mintz?

Research the Mintz family

Yehudah HaLevi Mintz's Geni Profile

Records for Yehudah Mintz

70,266 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Yehudah HaLevi Mintz

Hebrew: הלוי Mintz
Also Known As: "Minzi", "Mahari Minz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mayence, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Death: Died in Padua, Italy
Immediate Family:

Son of Rav Eliezer Halevi Halevi Mintz and Mrs, Rabbi Eliezer HeLevi Minz
Husband of wife Yehuda Mintz
Father of Rabbi Avraham ben Yehuda Ha-Levi Mintz

Occupation: Rabbi of Mainz, then Padua, Rabbi in Padua, Expelled from Mayence by Adolph V. Nassau then Rabbi in Padua. Barried next to Don Yitzhchak Abarbanel, Lived over 100 years.Authored Teshuvos She'aris Yosef
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Yehudah HaLevi Mintz

Also known as Mahari Minz, he was the most prominent Italian rabbi of his time. He officiated as rabbi of Padua for forty-seven years, during which time he had a great number of pupils, among whom were his son Abraham Minz and the latter's son-in-law Meir Katzenellenbogen.

Family of rabbis and scholars, deriving its name from the town of Mayence and founded in the fifteenth century.

Read more: http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/view.jsp?artid=647&letter=M#ixzz0aVzprzRW

--------------------

Judah ben Eliezer ha-Levi Minz:

http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/view.jsp?artid=647&letter=M&a...

Italian rabbi; born about 1408; died at Padua in 1508. He was the most prominent rabbi of his time. He officiated as rabbi of Padua for forty-seven years, during which time he had a great number of pupils, among whom were his son Abraham Minz and the latter's son-in-law Mer Katzenellenbogen. In a quarrel he had with Elijah Delmedigo he was supported by Elijah Mizraḥi (comp. Joseph Solomon Delmedigo, "Maẓref la-Ḥokmah," p. 3b; idem, "Elim," p. 29; Mizraḥi, Responsa, No. 56). It appears from Solomon Luria's responsa (No. 6) that Minz was the author of a number of ordinances ("taḳḳanot") at Padua. According to Ghirondi, he was professor of philosophy at the University of Padua. Ghirondi further states that in recognition of Minz's services as professor the authorities of the university placed his portrait, with an appreciative inscription, in the hall of the university, over the staircase. But it is very likely that Ghirondi confounded Minz with Elijah Delmedigo or Abraham de Balmes, both of whom lectured on philosophy before Christian audiences. In the sack of Padua soon after Minz's death almost all of hiswritings were destroyed. Joseph b. Abraham Minz, his grandson, discovered sixteen of his responsa, and these were published (Venice, 1553) by Mer Katzenellenbogen, who printed in the same volume his own responsa and the "Seder Giṭṭin wa-Ḥaliẓah" of Abraham Minz. These responsa have been edited, and supplemented with an extended commentary and preface, by Johanan ben Moses Preschel (Munkacs, 1898). Judah's responsa, though scanty, afford interesting information on the history of his age and on Jewish customs in Padua. -------------------- Rabbi in Padua. Born in Mainz 1408. Died 1507. Influential in Padua for 47 years. Was acknowledged as a Rabinical Authority. His school was a meeting place for youth (xii 41).

About הלוי Mintz (עברית)

הג"ר יהודה מינץ אב"ד פאדווה בעל שות מהר"י מינץ

view all

Yehudah HaLevi Mintz's Timeline

1405
1405
Mayence, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
1440
1440
Age 35
Padua, Veneto, Italy
1508
1508
Age 103
Padua, Italy
1508
Age 103
????
????
Mainz, Germany then Padua, Italy
????