Ḥophni Yosef ben Yakob haKohen Bar Saṭya, ABD, Gaon of Sura & Jaen al-Andalus

Ваша фамилия ben Yakob haKohen Bar Saṭya?

Исследование фамилии ben Yakob haKohen Bar Saṭya

Geni профиль Ḥophni Yosef ben Yakob haKohen Bar Saṭya, ABD, Gaon of Sura & Jaen al-Andalus

Поделитесь своим генеалогическим древом и фотографиями с людьми, которых вы знаете и любите

  • Стройте своё генеалогическое древо онлайн
  • Обменивайтесь фотографиями и видео
  • Технология Smart Matching™
  • Бесплатно!

Связанные проекты

Ḥophni Yosef ben Yakob haKohen Bar Saṭya, ABD, Gaon of Sura & Jaen al-Andalus

Иврит: חופני הכהן ben Yakob haKohen Bar Saṭya, ABD, Gaon of Sura & Jaen al-Andalus
Also Known As: "Joseph ben Jacob Bar Satya", "“son of deviation”", "R. Yom-Ṭob Kahana b. Mar R. Jacob"
Дата рождения:
Смерть: Умер в Mérida, Badajoz, Extremadura, Spain
Ближайшие родственники:

Son of Kohen Ṣedeq II "Yakob" ben Yosef, Gaon of Sura & Pumbeditha и 1st wife daughter of Exilarch Family
Husband of unknown bat Zadok Kahana
Father of Yehoseph Ha-Nagid, Last Gaon of Sura и Shmuel ben Hophni haKohen haNagid, Gaon of Sura
Brother of Neḥemiah ben Yakob Kohen Ṣedeq, Gaon of Pumbeditha и Shmuel ben Ya'akob Hananya, Gaon of Jaen al-Andalus
Half brother of David ben Kohen Sedeq и Ephraim bar Saṭya HaDayyān al-Mosul

Менеджер: Private User
Последнее обновление:

About Ḥophni Yosef ben Yakob haKohen Bar Saṭya, ABD, Gaon of Sura & Jaen al-Andalus

Bar Saṭya, Joseph ben Jacob

In the Epistle of Sherira Gaon (Heb. Iggeret Rav Sherira Ga’on), Joseph ben Jacob is described as “a son of geonim, grandson of the officiants, the priests,” from which it has now been established that Joseph’s father was Jacob ha-Kohen ben Naṭronay (not Jacob ben Mordechai, as per Ibn Da'ud in his Book of Tradition), the gaon of Sura from around 911 to 924.

Joseph was appointed gaon of Sura in 930 by the exilarch David ben Zakkay I in apparent retaliation against the presiding gaon, Saʿadya ben Joseph, for his support of the attempted deposition of David in favor of the exilarch’s brother Josiah. Joseph, however, was undistinguished as Sura’s gaon, for Sherira also writes of him in his Iggeret: “he was not very eloquent” (Aram./Heb. la hava leh pitḥon peh) and “was a trifling scholar compared to R. Saʿadya Gaon” (talmid qaṭan haya le-gabbe me-rav saʿadya gaʾon).

Interestingly, when Saʿadya and the exilarch David were reconciled, Joseph apparently stayed on as gaon emeritus, because as Nathan ha-Bavlī writes in his Chronicle, Joseph “stayed at home; nonetheless, the ḥoq (stipend) that he used to receive when he was head of the yeshiva was not withheld from him, but sent to him at his house.” In any event, after Saʿadya’s death in 942, Joseph remained gaon of Sura until its closure in 944, after which he moved to Basra, where he died around 960.

Joseph apparently had two brothers: Yom Ṭov ha-Kohen, who served as gaon of Sura for about one year after his father Jacob, and Ephraim bar Saṭya, appointed dayyān in Mosul by Khalaf (Aaron ha-Kohen) ibn Sarjāda. The reason for the apparent sobriquet bar Saṭya (superficially meaning “son of deviation”) is unclear (in one copy of Sherira’s letter Joseph is referred to as “Bar Sanūyā,” but this is probably an error). Three responsa were attributed to Joseph by A. Marx from Ms. JTSA ENA 1765, though M. Gil points out that on chronological grounds this attribution is impossible.

Michael G. Wechsler

Bibliography

Gil, Moshe. Be-Malkhut Yishmaʾʿel bi-Tqufat ha-Geʾonim, 4 vols. (Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv University, 1997); vol. 1, Eng. trans. by D. Strassler as Jews in Islamic Countries in the Middle Ages (Leiden: Brill, 2004).

Lewin, Binyamin M. (ed.). Iggeret Rav Sherira Ga’on (Haifa: n.p., 1921).

Malter, Henry. Saadia Gaon: His Life and Work ( Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1942).

Citation Michael G. Wechsler. " Bar Saṭya, Joseph ben Jacob." Encyclopedia of Jews in the Islamic World. Executive Editor Norman A. Stillman. Brill Online , 2013. Reference. Jim Harlow. 16 January 2013 <http://referenceworks.brillonline.com/entries/encyclopedia-of-jews-in-the-islamic-world/bar-satya-joseph-ben-jacob-SIM_0003160>

показать все

Хронология Ḥophni Yosef ben Yakob haKohen Bar Saṭya, ABD, Gaon of Sura & Jaen al-Andalus

905
905
963
963
Возраст 58
969
969
Возраст 64
Babylon, Spain? Morocco?
969
Возраст 64
Mérida, Badajoz, Extremadura, Spain
????
????
?

Born ‎ Merida ?, died ‎963

????