Chiang Kai-shek 蔣介石, President of Republic of China

Is your surname Chiang?

Research the Chiang family

Chiang Kai-shek 蔣介石, President of Republic of China's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Kai-shek Chiang

Chinese: 中正 蔣
Also Known As: "周泰", " 志清", " 介石", " 先總統 蔣公"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ningbo, Zhejiang, China
Death: Died in Taipei City, Taiwan
Place of Burial: Taoyuan City, Taiwan
Immediate Family:

Son of 蔣肇聰 and 王采玉
Husband of Mayling Soong 宋美齡, Madame Chiang Kai-shek
Ex-husband of 毛福梅 Mao Fu-mei and 陳潔如 Chen Chieh-ju
Father of Chiang Ching-kuo 蔣經國 and Chiang Wei-kuo 蔣緯國

Occupation: President of Republic of China
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Chiang Kai-shek 蔣介石, President of Republic of China

Chiang Kai-shek (October 31, 1887 – April 5, 1975) was a 20th-century Chinese political and military leader. He is known as Jiang Jieshi (蔣介石) or Jiang Zhongzheng (蔣中正) in Mandarin Chinese. Chiang was an influential member of the Kuomintang (KMT), or Nationalist Party, and was a close ally of Sun Yat-sen. He became the Commandant of the Kuomintang's Whampoa Military Academy, and took Sun's place as leader of the KMT when Sun died in 1925. In 1926, Chiang led the Northern Expedition to unify the country, becoming China's nominal leader.[3] He served as Chairman of the National Military Council of the Nationalist government of the Republic of China (ROC) from 1928 to 1948. Chiang led China in the Second Sino-Japanese War, during which the Nationalist government's power severely weakened, but his prominence grew. Unlike Sun Yat-sen, Chiang Kai-shek was socially conservative, promoting traditional Chinese culture in the New Life Movement and rejecting western democracy and the nationalist democratic socialism that Sun Yat-sen and some other members of the KMT embraced in favor of a nationalist authoritarian government.

view all 11

Chiang Kai-shek 蔣介石, President of Republic of China's Timeline

1887
October 31, 1887
Ningbo, Zhejiang, China

光緒十三年九月十五日生於浙江寧波府奉化縣溪口鎮

1910
April 27, 1910
Age 22
Ningbo, Zhejiang, China
1916
1916
Age 28
1975
April 5, 1975
Age 87
Taipei City, Taiwan