Paavali Petri Juusten (1516 - 1575)

‹ Back to Juusten surname

Is your surname Juusten?

Research the Juusten family

Bishop Paulus Petri Juusten's Geni Profile

Records for Paavali Juusten

950,123 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Paulus", "Påvel", "Pavel", "Paul", "Juusteen"
Birthplace: Juustila, Wiborg (Viipuri), Finland
Death: Died in Turku, Finland
Occupation: Suomen piispa, Viipurin ja Turun piispa, historioitsija, Piispa Viipurissa, Biskop i Viborg, Bishop, Suomen Piispa, Piispa
Managed by: Susanna Ånäs
Last Updated:

About Paavali Petri Juusten

http://runeberg.org/frfinl/0229.html

Paulus Petri Juusten (1516 – 1576). Finnish: Paavali Juusten, Swedish: Påvel Pedersson Juusten or Paul Juusten (b c 1516 at Juustila near Viipuri - d 1576) was the first bishop of Viipuri, and later, bishop of Turku, Finland. He was an esteemed teacher and a Swedish royal envoy.

Early life

Paavali, as he was known before ecclesiastical career, was initially schooled at the Viipuri School of Latin. His parents, burgher Pietari Juusten and his wife Anna, owned their townhouse near the Blackfriars' monastery at Viipuri. The street bore the name Juusteninkatu until the town centuries later was ceded to Soviet Union. His parents seemingly died in c 1530 due to the plague. The orphan Paavali was sent to Turku, to study 1534-1536 at the Turku school. He was recruited to lecture as an assistant to the head teacher, bishop Martti Skytte. The bishop ordained Paulus as a priest in 1540, before he turned 24 that was the regularly required age for ordination. Religious career Juusten was acting headmaster of the Viipuri school 1541-1543, after which the bishop sent him to Germany, to study in several universities. He succeeded Mikael Agricola as headmaster of Turku cathedral school in 1548. He was member of the diocese chapter in 1553 and in 1554. In 1554 he was appointed as the inaugural bishop of Viipuri, a new diocese. He was consecrated as bishop by Botvidus Sunonis, bishop of Strengnes, a carrier of the Apostolic Succession. In 1563 he succeeded as bishop of Turku. The king sent bishop Juusten as ambassador to Russia in 1569, where tsar Ivan IV the Terrible kept him as a prisoner for over two years. Some sources claim that he received ennoblement from the king after his return in c 1573. The year he died, Paulus consecrated Laurentius Petri Gothus as archbishop of Uppsala. He was buried at the Cathedral of Turku. -------------------- http://www.kansallisbiografia.fi/paimenmuisto/?eid=1257 -------------------- Suomen Piispa,Turku. Aat. 1573 Syntynyt porvarille 1516 Viipuri msk. Juustila. Kuollut 22.8.1575 Turku.

Kävi ensin Viipurin latinakoulun. Orvoksi jäätyään muutti Turkuun 1534-36. Opiskeli kaksi vuotta Turun koulussa, Toimi piispa Martti Skyten esilukijana,Turun koulun apuopettajana. Piispa vihki papiksi ennen säädettyä 24 vuoden ikää 1540 Turussa. Määrättiin Viipurin koulun rehtoriksi,1541-43. Lähetettiin Saksaan opiskelemaan humanistisia tieteitä ja teologiaa. Opiskeli Wittenbergissä opettajinaan mm. tohtori Luther. Suomen Piispain Kronikka:Paavali Juusteen


   Paavali Juustenin kuolinaika
   NB
   Yksimielisesti yleisissä hakuteoksissa ja kirkkohistorian yleisesityksissä Paavali Juustenin kuolinajaksi on ilmoitettu 22.8.1576. Jukka
   Paarma on kuitenkin Teologisessa aikakauskirjassa 1977 osoittanut, että mainittu aikamäärä on virheellinen. Monien suomalaisten
   polveutuessa piispan tyttärestä Annasta tämän avioliitoista Henrik Stråhlmanin ja Hans Cröellin kanssa asia kiinnostaa sukututkijaa. Koska harva sukututkija seurannee mainittua aikakauskirjaa, kiinnitetään asiaan tässä huomiota. Vaikka eräissä piispainkronikan käsikirjoituksissa kuolinvuodeksi ilmoitetaan 1575, niin vakiintui Johannes Messeniuksen Scondia Illustratassa ilmoittama täsmällinen aika 22.8.1576 varsinkin Porthanin julkaiseman piispainkronikan kautta. Paarma osoittaa kuitenkin kuninkaan syksyllä 1575 kirjoittaneen kirjeen piispa Paavalin leskelle, ja Juustenia kutsutaan 11.10.1575 vainajaksi. Keväällä 1575 hän osallistui eräisiin tilaisuuksiin Ruotsissa ja oli elossa vielä 10.8.
   Paarman mukaan päivämäärä 22.8. täten voi hyvinkin olla oikea, mutta Messenius on jostakin syystä erehtynyt yhdellä vuodella, joten oikea kuolinaika olisi 22.8.1575. 
   Genos 52(1981), s. 110 
   http://www.genealogia.fi/genos/52/52_110a.htm
   RAMSAY:Paulus Juusten (tab.1) f. 1516 i Juustila by i Viborgs socken, Skolepilt i Viborg, sedan 1536-1538 i Åbo. 
   - Föreläsare 1638 hos biskop   Skytte, tillika underlarare a Åbo skola. Prästvigd 1540.T.f. rektor for Viborgs skola 1541-43. 
   Inskrefs vid universiteten i Magdenburg,  Rostock och Köningsberg. Skolrektor i Åbo, med fullmakt  1548 22/2. 
   Nämnes sasom ledamot af domkapitalet  1553, 54. Utnämnd till biskop i Viborg 1554/5. Biskop i Åbo 1563 12/6.
   Sandebud  till Ryssland 1569, jämte några adelsman, blef med dem därstades 1569/9 - 1572/2 hallen I fangenskap och illa misshandlad. Efter  hemkomsten upphöjd i adligt stand. - Juusten sammanskref under sin fångenskap i Ryssland en utlaggning en katekes i finska språket. Hans historiska arbete "Chronikon Episcoporum Finalndensium" har af Porthan utgifvits med kommentarier.
view all 12

Bishop Paulus Petri Juusten's Timeline

1516
1516
Wiborg (Viipuri), Finland
1550
1550
Age 34
Viborg, Finland
1554
1554
- 1563
Age 38
1563
1563
- 1575
Age 47
1573
1573
- present
Age 57
Viipuri
1575
August 22, 1575
Age 59
Turku, Finland
1580
1580
Age 59
Uskela
????
????
????