James King Aurness (1923 - 2011) MP

‹ Back to Aurness surname

Is your surname Aurness?

Research the Aurness family

James King Arness's Geni Profile

Records for James Aurness

756,700 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "James King Arness"
Place of Burial: Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States
Birthplace: Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States
Death: Died in Los Angeles, California, United States
Occupation: Skuespiller (Actor)
Managed by: Remi Trygve Pedersen
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About James King Aurness

Nekrolog/Obituarie (Los Angeles Times): http://www.latimes.com/news/obituaries/la-me-james-arness-20110604,0,1084360,full.story

-----------------------

James Arness (born May 26, 1923) is an American actor, best known for portraying Marshal Matt Dillon on Gunsmoke for 20 years. His brother was the late actor, Peter Graves. Arness has the distinction of having played the role of Marshal Matt Dillon in five separate decades: 1955 to 1975 in the weekly series, then in Return to Dodge (1987) and four more made-for-TV Gunsmoke movies in the 1990s.

His star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame (television) is located at 1751 Vine St.

Sources and Resources

view all

James King Arness's Timeline

1923
May 26, 1923
Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States
1948
February 12, 1948
Age 24
United States
1950
May 23, 1950
Age 26
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States
1958
1958
Age 34
United States
1978
December 16, 1978
Age 55
United States
2011
June 3, 2011
Age 88
Los Angeles, California, United States
????
Glendale, Los Angeles, California, USA