Marilyn Monroe

Is your surname Baker?

Research the Baker family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Norma Jean Baker (Mortensen)

Also Known As: "MM", "The Blonde Bombshell", "Marilyn Monroe"
Birthplace: Brentwood, Los Angeles, California
Death: Died in Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States
Cause of death: Acute barbiturate poisoning
Place of Burial: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Martin Edward Mortensen and Gladys Pearl Monroe
Ex-wife of James Edward Dougherty; Joe DiMaggio and Arthur Miller
Half sister of Robert "Jackie" BAKER; <private> Miracle (Baker) and Kermitt Baker

Occupation: Actress, model, comedian, film producer, singer-actress (biological father is unknown, but some believe it to be Stanley Gifford), Movie Star, Filmskådespelerska
Managed by: Colleen Rose Keenan
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Marilyn Monroe

The Official Marilyn Monroe website [] All inquires for this profile must be directed to [] or


Marilyn Monroe was born June 1, 1926 at 9:30 a.m., in Los Angeles General Hospital. Named Norma Jeane Mortenson, she often went by the name Norma Jeane Baker in her youth. She took on the name Marilyn Monroe legally in 1956, although she had been using the name professionally for many years.

Her father's identity is unknown at the current time. On paper, Martin Edward Mortensen (although her name was spelled, "Mortenson" on the birth certificate), was her legal father, and her mother Gladys' then husband (her second marriage). However, Gladys was also involved with Charles Stanley Gifford in 1925, and was estranged from Mortensen (they married in 1924, the marriage fell apart and Gladys left in 1925, and although Mortensen sought reconciliation, Gladys refused, and the divorce was granted uncontested in his favor in 1928). Gladys discovered her pregnancy in late 1925.

In a reliable biographical source on Marilyn Monroe, the book, "My Sister Marilyn," by Berniece Baker Miracle (Marilyn's half-sister), and Mona Rae Miracle (her niece), Berniece recalled a conversation with her mother, Gladys, in which Gladys described Marilyn's father as, "an important man in the movie industry," and claimed Marilyn's father was not Edward Mortensen. However, Mortensen made numerous attempts to see his daughter. He died in February 10, 1981 always believing he was Norma Jeane's father.

Norma Jeane's legal guardian began using the surname "Baker," on legal documents, the surname of Gladys' first husband, for Norma Jeane, to divert Mortensen from making contact with Norma Jeane.

What is known about Marilyn Monroe is she has 30 films credited to her name (the last one not completed due to her death).

Marilyn was married at 16 to James Dougherty, then to Joe DiMaggio in 1954 for nine months, and lastly, to Arthur Miller, from 1956 to 1961. Although she became pregnant, she never carried a child to full term, and was saddened by her difficulties to become a mother.

Marilyn Monroe's body was found during the early morning hours of August 5, 1962, in her bedroom of her secluded home in Brentwood, California, a Los Angeles suburb. She was 36 years old.

The cause of her death, per the death certificate, was listed as "acute barbiturate overdose," as a result of "probable suicide." However, since her body was found, the cause of Marilyn Monroe's death, as well as the possible motives behind it, have remained contested and debated within circles ever since.

view all 11

Marilyn Monroe's Timeline

June 1, 1926
Los Angeles, California
June 19, 1942
Age 16
Los Angeles, CA, USA
September 13, 1946
Age 20
January 14, 1954
Age 27
October 27, 1954
Age 28
June 25, 1956
Age 30
July 1, 1956
Age 30
January 20, 1961
Age 34
August 5, 1962
Age 36
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States
August 8, 1962
Age 36
Los Angeles, CA, USA