Arnold Aloïs Schwarzenegger MP

‹ Back to Schwarzenegger surname

Is your surname Schwarzenegger?

Research the Schwarzenegger family

Arnold Aloïs Schwarzenegger's Geni Profile

Records for Arnold Schwarzenegger

139,055 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Arnie"
Location: Sacramento, CA, United States
Birthdate: (66)
Birthplace: Thal bei Graz, Steiermark, Austria
Occupation: Governor Of CA, Actor, Actor & Governor of California
Managed by: Joseph Bilodeau
Last Updated:

About Arnold Aloïs Schwarzenegger

Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger (English pronunciation: /ˈʃwɔrtsənɛɡər/, German: [ˈaɐnɔlt ˈaloʏs ˈʃvaɐtsənˌʔɛɡɐ]; born July 30, 1947) is an Austrian American bodybuilder, actor, businessman, and politician, currently serving as the 38th Governor of the state of California.

Arnold Schwarzenegger, The Austrian Oak. From bodybuilder to blockbuster movie star to comedy king to politician, we look at the remarkable life of a young Austrian boy who has courageously followed his every dream. Bio Growing up in a small, isolated village in Austria, he turned to bodybuilding as his ticket to a better life.

Schwarzenegger began weight-training at fifteen. He was awarded the title of Mr. Universe at age 22 and went on to win the Mr. Olympia contest a total of seven times. Schwarzenegger has remained a prominent face in the bodybuilding sport long after his retirement, and has written several books and numerous articles on the sport.

Schwarzenegger gained worldwide fame as a Hollywood action film icon, noted for his lead role in such films as Conan the Barbarian and The Terminator. He was nicknamed the "Austrian Oak" and the "Styrian Oak" in his bodybuilding days, "Arnold Strong" and "Arnie" during his acting career, and more recently the "Governator" (a portmanteau of Governor and the Terminator, one of his film roles).[1]

As a Republican, he was first elected on October 7, 2003, in a special recall election to replace then-Governor Gray Davis. Schwarzenegger was sworn in on November 17, 2003, to serve the remainder of Davis's term. Schwarzenegger was then re-elected on November 7, 2006, in California's 2006 gubernatorial election, to serve a full term as governor, defeating Democrat Phil Angelides, who was California State Treasurer at the time. Schwarzenegger was sworn in for a second term on January 5, 2007.[2] In May 2004 and 2007, he was named as one of the Time 100 people who help shape the world.[3][4]

Schwarzenegger is married to Maria Shriver and has four children.

view all 11

Arnold Aloïs Schwarzenegger's Timeline

1947
July 30, 1947
Thal bei Graz, Steiermark, Austria
1986
1986
Age 38
1989
December 13, 1989
Age 42
Los Angeles, CA, USA
1991
July 23, 1991
Age 43
Los Angeles, CA, USA
1993
September 18, 1993
Age 46
Los Angeles, CA, USA
1997
September 27, 1997
Age 50
Los Angeles, CA, USA
October 2, 1997
Age 50
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States
????
????
????