Is your surname Streep?

Research the Streep family

Meryl Streep's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Louise Streep

Also Known As: "Meryl Streep"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Summit, NJ, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Harry William Streep and Mary Wolf Streep
Wife of <private> Gummer
Mother of <private> Gummer; <private> Gummer; <private> Gummer and <private> Gummer
Sister of <private> Streep and <private> Streep

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Gummer
      spouse
    • <private> Gummer
      child
    • <private> Gummer
      child
    • <private> Gummer
      child
    • <private> Gummer
      child
    • <private> Streep
      sibling
    • <private> Streep
      sibling

About Meryl Streep

Meryl Streep is an American actress who has worked in theatre, television, and film. She is widely regarded as one of the most talented and respected movie actors of the modern era. Streep has received 16 Academy Award nominations, winning two, and 25 Golden Globe nominations, winning seven, more nominations than any other actor in the history of either award. Her work has also earned her two Emmy Awards, two Screen Actors Guild Awards, a Cannes Film Festival award, four New York Film Critics Circle Awards, five Grammy Award nominations, a BAFTA award, an Australian Film Institute Award and a Tony Award nomination, amongst others. She was awarded the American Film Institute's Lifetime Achievement Award in 2004.

She was born Mary Louise Streep on June 22, 1949 in Summit, New Jersey, the daughter of Mary Wolf (née Wilkinson), a commercial artist and former art editor, and Harry William Streep, Jr., a pharmaceutical executive. She has two brothers, Dana and Harry. Streep is of German, Swiss and English ancestry. Her heritage can be traced back ten generations to Loffenau, from where her second great-grandfather, Gottfried Streeb, emigrated to the United States, and where one of her ancestors served as mayor. Another line of the Streep family was from Giswil, a small town in Switzerland. Her maternal ancestry can be traced to Pennsylvania and Rhode Island. Her eighth great-grandfather, Lawrence Wilkinson, was one of the first Europeans to settle Rhode Island. Streep is also a distant relative of William Penn, the founder of Pennsylvania, and records show her family were among the first purchasers of land in Pennsylvania.

Streep made her professional stage debut in 1971's The Playboy of Seville, and her screen debut came in the made-for-television movie The Deadliest Season in 1977. In that same year, she made her film debut with Julia. Both critical and commercial success came soon with roles in The Deer Hunter (1978) and Kramer vs. Kramer (1979), the former giving Streep her first Oscar nomination and the latter her first win. She later won an Academy Award for Best Actress for her performance in Sophie's Choice (1982).

Streep has received 16 Academy Award nominations, winning two, and 25 Golden Globe nominations, winning seven, more nominations than any other actor in the history of either award. Her work has also earned her two Emmy Awards, two Screen Actors Guild Awards, a Cannes Film Festival award, four New York Film Critics Circle Awards, five Grammy Award nominations, a BAFTA award, an Australian Film Institute Award, and a Tony Award nomination.

According to research done by Professor Henry Louis Gates, Jr., of Harvard University, in 2010 for the PBS series Faces of America, her heritage can be traced back ten generations to Loffenau in Württemberg, Germany from where her second great-grandfather, Gottfried Streeb, emigrated to the United States. She still has relatives in Loffenau there to this day. Another line of the Streep family was from a small town in Switzerland called Giswil. On her mother's side, she has deep connections in Pennsylvania and Rhode Island. Her eighth great-grandfather, Lawrence Wilkinson was one of the first Europeans to settle Rhode Island. She is a distant relative of William Penn, the founder of Pennsylvania, and records show her family were among the first purchasers of land in Pennsylvania.

view all

Meryl Streep's Timeline

1949
June 22, 1949
Summit, NJ, USA
1978
September 15, 1978
Age 29
Summit, NJ, USA