Is your surname Holley?

Research the Holley family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charles Hardin Holley

Also Known As: "Buddy Holly", "Buddy Holley", "Charles H. Holley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lubbock, Lubbock, TX, USA
Death: Died in Clear Lake, Cerro Gordo, IA, USA
Cause of death: Killed in a plane crash near Clear Lake, Iowa
Place of Burial: City of Lubbock Cemetery, Lubbock, Lubbock, TX, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Lawrence Odell Holley and Ella Pauline Holley
Husband of <private> Holley (Santiago)
Brother of <private> Holley; <private> Holley and <private> Holley-Kaiter (Holley)

Occupation: Musician
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Buddy Holly

Charles Hardin Holley (Buddy Holly) was born on September 7, 1936 in the small town of Lubbock, Lubbock County, Texas to Lawrence Odell and Ella Pauline Drake Holley. Charles was named after his grandfather, James Charles Drake and Hardin after his other grandfather, John Hardin Holley. In Texas most everyone had a nickname, and the family always called him "Buddy."

He was five when he won $5 for singing "Down the River of Memories" at a local talent show. At the age of eleven he began piano and violin lessons. At Lubbock High School he studied printing and drafting. He also made pocket books, wallets and leather covers for guitars. In the early '50s he formed the country-oriented Western and Bop Band with high school friends Bob Montgomery and Larry Welborn.

In 1956 Buddy changed his last name to Holly after an accidental misspelling on his Decca recording contract. Buddy’s band was called The Crickets. He was described by critic Bruce Elder as "the single most influential creative force in early rock and roll." His works and innovations inspired and influenced contemporary and later musicians, notably The Beatles, The Rolling Stones, and Bob Dylan, and exerted a profound influence on popular music. Holly was among the first group of inductees to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1986. In 2004, Rolling Stone ranked Holly #13 among "The Fifty Greatest Artists of All Time".

Buddy died at the age of 22 in a plane crash near Clear Lake, Iowa on February 3, 1959. Ritchie Valens, and J. P. "The Big Bopper" Richardson, as well as the pilot, Roger Peterson also died in the crash. The day was later called "The day the music died".

Funeral services were held in the Tabernacle Baptist Church and he was buried in the Lubbock Cemetery on Saturday, February 7, 1959. The name inscribed on his tombstone is Buddy Holley.

Please see Media and Timeline tabs for more on Buddy Holly.

------------------

•Name: Charles Hardin HOLLEY


•Sex: M

•Birth: 7 SEP 1936 in Lubbock, Lubbock County, Texas

•Death: 3 FEB 1959 in Clear Lake, Iowa. He was killed in a plane crash near Clear Lake, Iowa

•Burial: 7 FEB 1959 Lubbock Cemetery, Lubbock County, Texas

Father: Lawrence Odell HOLLEY b. 4 NOV 1901 in Honey Grove, Fannin, Texas


Mother: Ella Pauline DRAKE b: 29 AUG 1902 in Bridgeport, Wise County, Texas

Marriage 1 Spouse LIVING

•Married: 15 AUG 1958

----------------

Texas Birth Index, 1903-1997 about Charles Hardin Holly

Name: Charles Hardin Holly

Date of Birth: 7 Sep 1936

Gender: Male

Birth County: Lubbock


Father's name: Lawrence Odell Holly

Mother's name: Lela D Drake

Roll Number: 1936_0004


-----------------

United States Obituary Collection about Buddy Holly

Name of Deceased: Buddy Holly

Age at Death: 22

Death Date: 3 Feb 1959

Obituary Date: 3 Feb 2009

Newspaper Title: Democrat and Chronicle

Newspaper Location: Rochester, NY, USA

Birth Date: 7 Sep 1936



            
view all 17

Buddy Holly's Timeline

1936
September 7, 1936
Lubbock, Lubbock, TX, USA
1955
October 14, 1955
Age 19
TX, USA

"Bill Haley and the Comets" starred in a show at the Fair Park Auditorium with Jimmie Rodgers, Hank Snow and "Lubbock's own Buddy, Bob, and Larry."

1956
January 1956
Age 19
USA

Buddy was offered a contract from Decca Records.

1957
February 25, 1957
Age 20
Clovis, NM, USA

Holly and the newly named Crickets recorded the rock version of "That Will Be the Day" at Norman Petty's studio in Clovis, New Mexico.

1957
Age 20
USA

His first hit under his own name was "Peggy Sue" (Number Three, 1957)

1958
August 15, 1958
Age 21
Lubbock, Lubbock, Texas, United States
1958
Age 21
USA

"Oh, Boy!," released at year's end by the Crickets, hit Number 10. By 1958, Holly had reached the Top 40 with "Maybe Baby" (Number 17), "Think It Over" (Number 27), "Early in the Morning" (Number 32), and "Rave On" (Number 37).

1959
February 2, 1959
Age 22
Clear Lake, IA, USA

Buddy's last performance was at the Surf Ballroom in Clear Lake, Iowa February 2, 1959.

February 3, 1959
Age 22
Clear Lake, Cerro Gordo, IA, USA
February 7, 1959
Age 22
Lubbock, Lubbock, TX, USA