William Hurlburt, of Windsor & Northampton

Is your surname Hurlburt?

Research the Hurlburt family

William Hurlburt, of Windsor & Northampton's Geni Profile

Records for William Hurlburt

73,768 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Hurlburt, of Windsor & Northampton

Also Known As: "Hulburt", "Hulberd", "Hulbert", "Hulbird", "Hurlbut"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bratton, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Northampton, Hampshire , Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Bridge Street Cemetery, Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard James Hurlbut and Anne Hurlbut
Husband of 1st wife of William Hurlbut and Ann Hurlburt
Father of Sarah Hurlbut; John Hulbert and William Hulbert
Brother of Abigail Partridge; Walter Hurlbut; John Hurlbut; Jane L. Hyde and Thomas Hurlbut, Sr.
Half brother of Richard Hulbert and Mary Hulbert

Managed by: Jodi Lynn Maffitt
Last Updated:

About William Hurlburt, of Windsor & Northampton

came to Dorchester on the Mary & John in 1630

--------------------

From Hale-House and Related Lines (Jacobus)

Samuel Allen's widow Ann married William Hulbert of Windsor, who had come probably in the Mary and John, 1630, and settled first at Dorchester. By 1647 he had moved to Hartford, where his homelot was recorded in May 1648. On 8 Sep 1655 he sold to William Lewis and moved to Northampton, Mass., where he died 7 Apr 1694.

The notes of the late Carles E. Banks, extracted from Winthrop's Medical Journal, show that John Winthrop in 1667 mentioned William Hulbert of Northampton, then above 60 years old; and in 1664, treated "Nehemiah Allen 30 yrs son of Goodman Hulberts wife of Northampton", and John Hulbert, 24 yrs, and Wiliam Hulbert, 10 years, sons of "G. Hulbert of Northampton".

The youngest son William was probably by the widow, Ann Allen, and quite possibly the daughter Ann was also, since she was born almost two full years after Samuel Allen died, and was given the name Ann. William Hulbert, Jr., apparently named his daughter Anna after his mother, and may have named his son Obadiah after his half-brother, Obadiah Allen.

notes

"His widow Ann Allen (her maiden name unknown) married William Hurlburt, who also settled in Windsor, becoming his second wife. The removed to Harford, Conn, and in 1655, again removed to Norhhampton, Mass, taking the Allen children with them. Hurlburt became one of Northhampton's formost citizens and churchmen. He died April 17th, 1664. She died April 18th, 1687." --Clark F. Allen

COMMENTS: As a resident of New England in 1630 whose first known residence was Dorchester, William Hulbird is a possible passenger on the Mary & John, but as his Englsh origin is not as yet known he should not be placed there without further evidence. The gap of a year and a half between his request for freemanship and his admission may indicate that he made a return trip to England in the itnerim, although other explanations are possible. An English origin has eben propsed for Willliam Hulbird, based solely on the baptism of a "William Hulbert" at about the right time [M&JCH 13:9, citing "Book by Henry Calton Hulbert, date and publisher unknown", but this falls far short of proof.

Citations

  1. Great Migration Begins

Links

view all

William Hurlburt, of Windsor & Northampton's Timeline

1604
June 17, 1604
Reading, England
1604
Bratton, Wiltshire, England
1639
August 25, 1639
Age 35
Hartford, Connecticut
1639
Age 35
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1647
July 10, 1647
Age 43
Hartford, Hartford , Connecticut
1648
1648
Age 44
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1654
1654
Age 50
Hartford, Connecticut
1694
April 17, 1694
Age 90
Northampton, Hampshire , Massachusetts
1694
Age 90
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts