Mattie Frank Burnley

Is your surname Burnley?

Research the Burnley family

Mattie Frank Burnley's Geni Profile

Records for Mattie Burnley

37,872 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mattie Frank Burnley (Veazey)

Nicknames: "1872"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Thomson, McDuffie Co, GA, USA
Place of Burial: Savanah Valley Memorial Gardens, Thomson, McDuffie Co, GA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Jefferson Veazey and Annette Clyde Veazey
Wife of Henry M Burnley
Mother of <private> Burnley and <private> McMahan (Burnley)
Sister of Elsie Marie Hitchcock; Elizabeth Catherine McDonald; Samuel Madison Veazey; Pryor Gardner Veazey; Annie Lou Moore and 3 others

Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Mattie Frank Burnley (Veazey)

Birth: Mar. 12, 1912 Death: Feb. 23, 2008

MRS. MATTIE FRANK BURNLEY 95 of Washington Rd. Thomson, GA entered into rest February 23, 2008 at her residence. She was the beloved wife of the late Henry M. Burnley.

Funeral services will be held at 1:00PM,Tuesday, February 26, 2008 at Washington Heights Baptist Church with Revs. Danny Burnley and Sonny Peevy officiating. Interment will follow in Savannah Valley Memorial Gardens. Pallbearers will be : Josh Overby, Dalton Overby, Robert Morecraft, Howard Burnley, Tommy Burnley and Buddy Broome.

Mrs. Burnley was born in White Plains, GA and was the daughter of the late Thomas J. Veazey and the late Nettie Clyde Lary Veazey . She was a homemaker and lived most of her life in Thomson,GA.. Mrs. Burnley was also one of the founding members of Washington Heights Baptist Church where she was an active and dedicated church worker until age 92.

Survivors include: Son: Bobby Burnley and his wife Rebecca of Appling,GA Daughter: Peggy McMahan and her husband Phillip of Lincolnton,GA Grandchildren: Cindy Hill, Angie Morecraft, Bill Broome, May Williams, Buddy Broome, Stephanie Broome, Melanie Meeks and Michelle Burnley.

15 Great- grandchildren


Family links:

Spouse:
 Henry M. Burnley (1907 - 1979)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Savannah Valley Memorial Gardens Thomson McDuffie County Georgia, USA


Created by: Jack Johnson Record added: Jun 14, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 27544160 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=burnley&GSfn=mattie&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=27544160&df=all&

view all

Mattie Frank Burnley's Timeline

1912
March 12, 1912
1934
December 25, 1934
Age 22
2008
February 23, 2008
Age 95
Thomson, McDuffie Co, GA, USA
????
Savanah Valley Memorial Gardens, Thomson, McDuffie Co, GA, USA