1st wife of Samuel Jordan

Is your surname Jordan?

Research the Jordan family

1st wife of Samuel Jordan's Geni Profile

Records for 1st wife of Samuel Jordan

2,567,907 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

1st wife of Samuel Jordan

Also Known As: "Frances"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, England
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Wife of Samuel Jordan, of Jordan's Journey
Mother of Joane Palmer; Anne Marie Hulet; Robert Jordan; Major Thomas Jordan and Samuel Jordan, Jr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About 1st wife of Samuel Jordan

The 1st wife of Samuel Jordan (1578-1632) was born Abt. 1580 in London, England. She died Abt. 1608 in England.

Parents: not known.

Married:

  1. abt 1595 in England to Samuel Jordan of Jordan's Journey. He married Cecily Reynolds, widow of Thomas Bayley, as his second wife. She married William Farrar after Samuel Jordan's death.

Children of ?? and Samuel Jordan:

  1. JOAN JORDAN. She was born Abt. 1593 in England.
  2. ANNE MARIE JORDAN. She was born Abt. 1596 in England.
  3. ROBERT JORDAN. He was born Abt. 1598 in Plymouth, Devon, England. He died 1622 in Jamestown, James, Virginia, USA. Death Notes: Killed by Indians at the Great Massacre at Jamestown
  4. DANIEL JORDAN. He was born 1599 in Wiltshire, England.
  5. SAMUEL JORDAN. He was born Abt. 1602 in Lunenburg, Virginia, USA. He died 1622 in Jamestown, James, Virginia, USA. Death Notes: Killed by Indians at the Great Massacre at Jamestown.

Notes

The name of Samuel’s first wife, according to one source, was Frances, but we do not have confirmation on that, nor do we have a surname to go with it. Samuel is said to have fathered six children by this marriage. These children were reported to be Joane Jordan, born about 1597; Mary (nee Anne Marie), born about 1597; Robert, born about 1598; Daniel, born about 1599; Thomas, born in 1600; Samuel, born about 1608.

Joane Jordan is believed to have died before 1633; nothing else is known about her.

Anne Marie Jordan married Nathaniel Basse of Middlesex in 1613 and at some point she changed her name to Mary. Comment: this is likely incorrect. Mary (Jourdan) Basse d 1630 seems to be a different person from Anne Marie (Jordan) Hulet

Robert Jordan was killed during the Powhatan Massacre of 1622 at Berkeley Town and Hundred, which was on the north side of the James River across from Jordan’s Journey.

There is no information concerning Daniel Jordan’s life or death.

Thomas Jordan is said to have been born in Wiltshire, which is a departure from the often repeated Dorsetshire concerning the Jordan family in England. We do not know which was correct but tend to side with Dorsetshire. Thomas Jordan died in either 1685 or 1688 (reports differ), in Isle of Wight County, VA. comment: this is incorrect. There is no known relationship between Thomas Jordan of Isle of Wight & Samuel Jordan

William Jordan was included in the Powhatan Massacre death list, but we do not know what relationship, if any, he had to Samuel Jordan. Also on the death list was William Basset (possibly Basse), but whether he was related to Nathaniel Basse is not known.


Peter Jordan was also on the death list, but his relationship to Samuel Jordan, if any, is not known.

Information from a Jordan researcher shows that Samuel Jordan, son of Samuel, came to Virginia around 1620, returned to England in 1624 to study at All Souls College at Oxford and returned to Virginia in 1626. As colleges go, All Souls today is no slouch.

Samuel Jordan was in Virginia about a decade before any of his children. Reports show that he was a widower when he arrived in Jamestown. There is no clue as to how the children were cared for during his absence in the New World.

Links



            
view all

1st wife of Samuel Jordan's Timeline

1580
1580
London, England
1593
1593
Age 13
England
1595
1595
Age 15
England
1596
1596
Age 16
Wiltshire, England
1598
1598
Age 18
England
1600
January 6, 1600
Age 20
Wiltshire, Egland
1608
1608
Age 28
England
1608
Age 28
England