1st wife of William Hayden (c.1610 - 1655) MP

‹ Back to Hayden surname

View 1st wife of William Hayden's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to 1st wife of William Hayden
  • Request to view 1st wife of William Hayden's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Reul Clifton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably , England
Death: Died in Killingworth, Middlesex , Connecticut
Managed by: Shelley Chrystal Mactyre
Last Updated:

About 1st wife of William Hayden

Name seen as Reul Clifton

First wife (name unknown) died in 1655. The church records say only ".. the death of the wife of William Hayden". She was the mother of all his children.

Marriage 1 William Hayden b: in Hinton Blewitt, Somerset, England Married: BEF 1640 1

Children

  1. Daniel Hayden b: 2 SEP 1640 in Windsor, Hartford Co., CT.
  2. Nathaniel Hayden b: 2 Feb. 1642/43 in Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. Married Sarah French.
  3. Mary Hayden b: 6 JUN 1648 in Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. Married Judah Evart.

His memorial tombstone inscription says:

WILLIAM HAYDEN A Native of England One of the First Settlers of Dorchester Removed to Windsor 1643 and to Killingworth, Conn. Where He Died September 27, 1669 His Wife Died at Killingworth 1655

Links

view all

1st wife of William Hayden's Timeline

1610
1610
England
1639
1639
Age 29
Massachusetts
1640
September 2, 1640
Age 30
Stamford, Fairfield Co, Connecticut
1642
February 2, 1642
Age 32
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1648
June 6, 1648
Age 38
Windsor, Hartford, CT
1655
1655
Age 45
Killingworth, Middlesex , Connecticut