William Bryan Garner, Jr.

Is your surname Garner?

Research the Garner family

William Bryan Garner, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for William Garner

1,086,185 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Bryan Garner, Jr.

Nicknames: "2174"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Granville, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Durham, Durham, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Carolina Memorial Gardens, Creedmoor, Granville Co, NC
Immediate Family:

Son of William Bryan Garner, Sr. and Margaret May Garner
Husband of Billie Frances Garner
Father of <private> Garner
Brother of <private> Jones (Garner); <private> Garner and <private> Garner

Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Bryan Garner, Jr.

Birth: Nov. 26, 1922 Granville County North Carolina, USA Death: May 9, 2005 Durham Durham County North Carolina, USA

DURHAM -- Mr. WILLIAM BRYAN GARNER Jr., a resident of 2800 Croasdaile Dr., #O7, died early Friday, May 6, 2005, at Duke University Medical Center. Mr. GARNER was born in Granville Co. on November 26, 1922. He was the son of the late WILLIAM BRYAN GARNER Sr. and Margaret Lyon GARNER of Creedmoor, North Carolina. He lived in Durham, North Carolina from 1946 to 1989, when he moved to Bradenton, Fla., and later to Myrtle Beach, South Carolina and then back to Durham.

Mr. GARNER was a member of Trinity United Methodist Church for many years, later at Aldersgate United Methodist Church and at present, a member of Bethany United Methodist Church, serving on many committees. Mr. GARNER was educated in Granville County schools and attended Kings Business College in Raleigh and the University of Nebraska. He was an Army Air Corps veteran of World War II and the Signal Corps, serving over three years. Mr. GARNER was a recipient of a Bronze Star. He was affiliated with Retail Credit Co./Equifax, Inc. of Atlanta, Ga., over 31 years, retiring in 1978. In addition, he was an independent home builder. Mr. GARNER was also affiliated with Griffin Associates of Durham, North Carolina after retirement from Equifax. He was a former member of Mt. Sylvan Ruritan Club and the Bright Leaf Toast Master Club of Durham.

Mr. GARNER is survived by his wife of 62 years, Billie Washington GARNER; one son, WILLIAM BRYAN GARNER, III and wife, Ila Rose Barker GARNER, of Bahama; two sisters, Emma Lou GARNER of Fort Lauderdale, Florida and Frances GARNER Jones, of Raleigh, North Carolina; one brother, John Richard GARNER and wife, Sue, of Creedmoor; one niece and two nephews.

Funeral services will be held Monday 2 p.m. in Clements Funeral Chapel in Durham with the Rev. BRYAN Faggart officiating. Burial will follow in Carolina Memorial Gardens in Creedmoor. The family will receive friends Monday from 12:30 to 2 p.m. at Clements Funeral home in Durham.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Billie Washington Garner (1920 - ____)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Carolina Memorial Gardens Creedmoor Granville County North Carolina, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Georgia Record added: Sep 01, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 41424287 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=garner&GSfn=william&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=29&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=41424287&df=all&

view all

William Bryan Garner, Jr.'s Timeline

1922
November 26, 1922
Granville, North Carolina, United States
1943
1943
Age 20
2005
May 6, 2005
Age 82
Durham, Durham, North Carolina, United States
May 9, 2005
Age 82
Carolina Memorial Gardens, Creedmoor, Granville Co, NC