Mary Polly Crossley

Is your surname Crossley?

Research the Crossley family

Mary Polly Crossley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Polly Crossley (Veazey)

Also Known As: "Polly"
Birthplace: Greene County, Georgia, United States
Death: Died in Newton, Baker County, Georgia, United States
Place of Burial: Ethel, Attala Co, MS, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jesse B. Veazey and Ruth Veazey (Veazey)
Wife of Clayton Milton Crossley
Mother of Ruth Lavinia Best; Nancy Crossley Sweatt; Mary Eudora Sweatt and Jesse Edward Crossley
Sister of William Cain Veazey; James Veazey; Nancy A. Veazey; Ezekiel L Veazey; Virginia H Woodard and 3 others

Managed by: Sherry L. Veazey-Smith
Last Updated:

About Mary Polly Crossley

Birth: Oct. 7, 1822 Death: Jul. 20, 1873

Burial: Liberty Chapel Cemetery Ethel Attala County Mississippi, USA

Created by: Beth Austin Record added: Apr 13, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 51023573

view all

Mary Polly Crossley's Timeline

October 7, 1822
Greene County, Georgia, United States
January 28, 1847
Age 24
Greene, Georgia, United States
October 8, 1848
Age 26
Crawfordville, Taliaferro Co, Georgia, United States
April 1, 1850
Age 27
Taliaferro, Georgia, United States
April 27, 1853
Age 30
Georgia, United States
September 6, 1857
Age 34
July 20, 1873
Age 50
Newton, Baker County, Georgia, United States
July 1873
Age 50
Ethel, Attala Co, MS, USA