Martha Moss Northen

Is your surname Northen?

Research the Northen family

Martha Moss Northen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Martha Moss Northen (Neel)

Also Known As: "Mattie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mount Zion, Hancock Co., GA
Death: Died in Atlanta, Fulton, Georgia, United States
Place of Burial: Oakland Cemetery, Atlanta, Fulton Co, GA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Simpson Neel, Jr and Ann Neel
Wife of William Jonathan Northen, I
Mother of Thomas Henry Northen and Annie Belle Northen
Sister of John Henry Neel; Mary Elizabeth Walker; William Simpson Neel; Jane Rabun Burruss and Charles Mallory Mallory Neel
Half sister of Thomas Columbus Neel

Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:

About Martha Moss Northen

Birth: 1839 Death: Oct. 14, 1918 Atlanta Fulton County Georgia, USA

Wife of Governor William N. Northen. Aged 79 years. Section 10, Block L M, Lot 18, Grave 2.


Family links:

Spouse:
 William Jonathan Northen (1835 - 1913)

Children:
 Thomas H. Northen (1863 - 1904)*
 Annie Elizabeth Northen (1866 - 1935)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Oakland Cemetery Atlanta Fulton County Georgia, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Judy K. Brantley/Wilson Record added: Oct 01, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 77420532 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=77420532

view all

Martha Moss Northen's Timeline

1840
1840
Mount Zion, Hancock Co., GA
1860
December 19, 1860
Age 20
Mount Zion, Carroll, Georgia, United States
1863
January 7, 1863
Age 23
Hancock Co., GA
1872
1872
Age 32
Mount Zion, Georgia, United States
1918
October 14, 1918
Age 78
Atlanta, Fulton, Georgia, United States
????
Oakland Cemetery, Atlanta, Fulton Co, GA, USA