Sir Walter de Beauchamp, of Elmley ["(c.1114 - ", "c.1130)", " "]

‹ Back to de Beauchamp surname

View Sir Walter de Beauchamp, of Elmley's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Sir Walter de Beauchamp, of Elmley
  • Request to view Sir Walter de Beauchamp, of Elmley's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Walter de Beauchamp of Elmley", "Sheriff of Worcestershire"
Birthplace: Elmley Castle, Worcestershire, England
Death: Died in Alcester, Warwickshire, England
Occupation: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rwfurtaw&id=I24956, Steward of the Household of King Edward I, Constable of Gloucester Castle., Constable of Gloucester Castle
Managed by: Robert Lockwood
Last Updated:

About Sir Walter de Beauchamp, of Elmley

WALTER de BEAUCHAMP of Elmsley

ABT 1243 - 16 Feb 1303

ID Number: I26785

RESIDENCE: England

OCCUPATION: King's Steward

BIRTH: ABT 1243, of Elmley Castle, Worcester, England

DEATH: 16 Feb 1303

RESOURCES: See: [S810] [S1994] [S3761] [S3766]

Father: WILLIAM III de BEAUCHAMP 5th Baron of Elmley

Mother: ISOBEL MAUDUIT of Warwick

Family 1 : ALICE de TOENI

WALTER BEAUCHAMP
WILLIAM BEAUCHAMP

+GILES BEAUCHAMP

Notes

Child John de BEAUCHAMP Born: abt 1331 shown is born after Walter's death!

"However, generous endowments were given to the two younger sons, Walter and John: Walter was granted lands in south-west Warwickshire.

Walter was also to follow in the family's tradition of administrative service; in Prestwich's words he was ‘well schooled in the established tradition of the household’ and was a highly suitable choice for the post of steward of the royal household, an appointment which suited both his bureaucratic and military skills.

Walter was appointed as steward in 1289, became sole steward in 1292, and held this position until his death in early 1303. He served with the king in Flanders and Scotland, fighting alongside Edward in the battle of Falkirk and appears to have been a man much admired for his military prowess, but criticised for his arrogance; the Song of Caerlaverock describes Walter as ‘a knight who would have been one of the best of all, according to my opinion, if he had not been too proud and rashly insolent, but you won't hear anyone talk of the steward without a "but"’."

Sir Walter Beauchamp was the son of William Beauchamp and Isabel Mauduit.1 He was born before 1287. He died in 1303.3

He lived at Alcester, Warwickshire, England.3 He lived at Powick, Worcestershire, England.1

Child of Sir Walter Beauchamp: Giles Beauchamp+ d. Oct 1361

Citations:

1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 44. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 75. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 47.

Sir Walter Beauchamp1,2

M, #118564, d. 1303

Last Edited=21 Sep 2008

    Sir Walter Beauchamp was the son of William de Beauchamp and Isabel Mauduit.1 He died in 1303.3
    Sir Walter Beauchamp lived at Alcester, Warwickshire, England.3 He lived at Powick, Worcestershire, England.1

Child of Sir Walter Beauchamp

Giles Beauchamp+1 d. Oct 1361

Citations

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 44. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

[S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 75. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 47.

view all 22

Walter de Beauchamp, Sheriff of Worcestershire's Timeline

1114
1114
Worcestershire, England
1130
1130
Age 16
Alcester, Warwickshire, England
1130
Age 16
Grey Friars, London, Middlesex, England
1300
1300
Age 16
1932
December 17, 1932
Age 16
December 17, 1932
Age 16
December 17, 1932
Age 16
1933
December 1, 1933
Age 16
December 1, 1933
Age 16
December 1, 1933
Age 16