Aélis de Montdidier-Roucy, [marr. Conon Falcon de La Sarraz, sire de Grandson]

Is your surname de Montdidier-Roucy?

Research the de Montdidier-Roucy family

Aélis de Montdidier-Roucy, [marr. Conon Falcon de La Sarraz, sire de Grandson]'s Geni Profile

Records for Aélis de Montdidier-Roucy

83,792 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aélis de Montdidier-Roucy, [marr. Conon Falcon de La Sarraz, sire de Grandson]

Also Known As: "Adele de Montdidier", "Alix"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Roucy, Aisne, Picardie, France
Death: Died in Vaud, Switzerland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hildouin IV de Ramerupt, III. comte de Montdidier et de Roucy and Adelaide de Roucy, comtesse de Montdidier
Wife of Falko (Foulques) (Conon) de Grandson
Mother of Ebles I de Grandson; Ermentrude de Joux; Barthélémy de Grandson and Hugues De Grandson
Sister of Ebles II, comte de Roucy; Adélaïde de Ramerupt, dame de Montdidier; André de Ramerupt, Seigneur de Ramerupt et d'Arcis-sur-Aube; Béatrix de Ramerupt, dame de Montdidier; Adèle de Ramerupt, dame de Montdidier and 3 others

Occupation: Dame, de Roucy
Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Aélis de Montdidier-Roucy, [marr. Conon Falcon de La Sarraz, sire de Grandson]

Alternative Birthdate: 1049

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=REG&db=markfreeman&id=I521002

Adelheid de Roucy (Hildouin IV de Montdidier2, Hildouin III de Montdidier1) was born ABT 1050.

She married Foulques de Grandison [Grandson]. He was born ABT 1050 in La Sarraz, Waadt, Switzerland.

Children of Adelheid de Roucy and Foulques de Grandison are:

  • 1. + 2 i. Ebal I de Grandison was born ABT 1087 in Grandson, Waadt, Switzerland, and died BET 4 MAY 1130 AND 4 MAY 1135.
  • 2. + 3 ii. Ermentrude de Joux was born ABT 1090.

http://www.gurganus.org/ourfamily/browse.cfm/Adelheid-de-Roucy/p3265

Parents

  • Adalbert de Grandison 1030 -- 1086

---

  • Hildouin IV Count of Montdidier 1010 -- 1063
  • Alix de Roucy abt 1014 -- 1062

Spouses

Names

  • Falko (Conon) de Grandison

Adelheid de Roucy

Events

  • Birth, 1050 - Switzerland, Canton Vaud, La Sarraz
  • Death, 1114 (Aged 64 years)

---

Birth, 1049 - France, Picardie, Aisne, Roucy

Children:

  • 1+ Ebal I de
    • b. 1087 - Switzerland, Canton Vaud
    • d. 5/4/1130
    • Spouse: Adelheid
  • 2+ Ermentrude de
    • b. abt 1092 - Switzerland, Canton Vaud
    • aft 1187
    • Spouse: Hugues I Count of Granpre
view all 14

Aélis de Montdidier-Roucy, [marr. Conon Falcon de La Sarraz, sire de Grandson]'s Timeline

1050
1050
Roucy, Aisne, Picardie, France
1070
1070
Age 20
Vaud, Switzerland
1080
1080
Age 30
1087
1087
Age 37
Of,Grandson,Waadt,Switzerland
1089
1089
Age 39
Switzerland
1092
1092
Age 42
La Sarraz, Waadt, Helvetia, Switzerland
1114
1114
Age 64
Vaud, Switzerland
1992
August 28, 1992
Age 64
October 7, 1992
Age 64
November 24, 1992
Age 64