Absolom Hoffard / Hoffert / Hufford

public profile

Is your surname Hoffard / Hoffert / Hufford?

Research the Hoffard / Hoffert / Hufford family

Absolom Hoffard / Hoffert / Hufford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Absolom Hoffard / Hoffert / Hufford

Also Known As: "Absolom Hoffard", "Absolom Hoffert", "Absolom Hufford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fairfield, OH, USA
Death: Died in Greenville, OH, USA
Place of Burial: ABBOTTSVILLE CEMETERY, ABBOTTSVILLE, DARKE, OHIO, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Solomon Hoffert, Sr. and Margaret HUFFORD 'HOFFERT'
Husband of NANCY HUFFORD 'HOFFERT'
Brother of Elizabeth Hufford 'HOFFERT'; Adam Hufford; Catherine Hunsaker Hufford; PHILEMON HUFFORD 'HOFFERT'; MARY HUFFORD 'HOFFERT' and 4 others

Managed by: Rhonda Susan McBeth
Last Updated:

About Absolom Hoffard / Hoffert / Hufford

Birth: Jan. 5, 1827 Fairfield County Ohio, USA Death: Oct. 4, 1885 Greenville Darke County Ohio, USA

Absolom married Nancy FANTZ on June 5, 1851. (She was the daughter of Michael FANTZ and Elizabeth STACER.)

Absolom and Nancy first lived on 80 acres that his father had given him. The land was in Hocking County, Ohio, adjoining the Hoffert Cemetery on the west. They lived there until about 1860. Then they moved to Bremen, Ohio, and worked in the grocery business until 1864 when they moved to Darke County, Ohio, a mile-and-a-half east of Greenville, Ohio. He purchased a farm there and lived there until 1881. Then he sold his farm and moved near Union City, Indiana, where he lived for a few yars. Then he moved onto a farm that he purchased near Greenville, Ohio. He lived there until his death.

He was the father of Elizabeth, Matilda, Ellen, Margaret, and Emma.

(Page 47 of 1909 HUFFORD FAMILY HISTORY.)


Family links:

Parents:
 Solomon Hoffert (1786 - 1876)
 Margaret Henricks Hoffert (1789 - 1861)

Children:
 Matilda Hoffert (____ - 1858)*
 Ellen Hoffert Slade (1857 - 1905)*

Spouse:
 Nancy Fantz Hoffert (1833 - 1886)*
  • Point here for explanation

Burial: Abbottsville Cemetery Abbottsville Darke County Ohio, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: AMB Record added: Jan 30, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 33399845

view all

Absolom Hoffard / Hoffert / Hufford's Timeline

1827
January 5, 1827
Fairfield, OH, USA
1851
June 5, 1851
Age 24
1885
October 4, 1885
Age 58
Greenville, OH, USA
????
ABBOTTSVILLE, DARKE, OHIO, USA