ADMOR Naftali Tzvi Halberstam, [4th Bobover Rebbe USA]

Is your surname Halberstam?

Research the Halberstam family

ADMOR Naftali Tzvi Halberstam, [4th Bobover Rebbe USA]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

ADMOR Naftali Tzvi Halberstam, [4th Bobover Rebbe USA]

Hebrew: אדמו"ר נפתלי צבי הלברשטם, הרביעי מבובוב
Also Known As: "Fourth Bobover Rebbe - USA"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bobowa, נולד כ"ה בסיון ה'תרצ"א, Poland
Death: Died in New York, Kings County, New York, United States
Cause of death: נפטר י"ב אדר ה'תשס"ה
Place of Burial: South Brunswick Township, Middlesex County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Grand Rabbi Shlomo Halberstam, [3rd Bobover Rebbe of America] and Rbzn. Bluma Rachel Halberstam
Husband of Hessa Halberstam, [4th Bobover Rbzn USA]
Father of <private> Rubin (Halberstam - dau. 4th Bobover) and Rbzn. Rivka Unger
Brother of Mordechai David Halberstam and Hentchi Halberstam
Half brother of Sarah Henna Meisels; <private> Halberstam; <private> Tauber (Halberstam); Dvorah Leah Goldberger; Malka Blum and 1 other

Occupation: מבאבוב http://toladot.blogspot.com/2010/06/blog-post.html
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About ADMOR Naftali Tzvi Halberstam, [4th Bobover Rebbe USA]

Rabbi Naftali Zvi Halberstam, the fourth Bobover Rebbe -[Second Bobover ADMOR USA].

Grand Rabbi Naftali Tzvi Halberstam (1931-2005), (Hebrew: ר' נפתלי האלברשטאם‎) was the Grand Rebbe of Bobov from August 2000 until March 2005. He succeeded his father, Rabbi Shlomo Halberstam (1907-2000), as Grand Rebbe of Bobov.

Rabbi Naftali Halberstam was born in Bobowa, Poland in 1931 (25 Sivan, 5691 on the Hebrew calendar).

[according to Judy Tova Wilkenfeld Naftali Tzvi Halberstam was born on July 25, 1931, in Limanowa]

His mother and two siblings died in the Holocaust, and towards the end of the war, when Rabbi Naftali was a teenager, his father, Rabbi Shlomo, managed to arrange for him to go to the Holy Land. Rabbi Shlomo remained in Europe, so Rabbi Naftali was not sure if his father had survived the war.

Rabbi Naftali lived for several years in the land of Israel, where he received his rabbinical ordination. After the war he found out that his father had indeed survived, and had relocated to New York. In the late 1940s, he moved to New York, where he was reunited with his father. On his father's passing in 2000, he became the Grand Rebbe of Bobov. He died on March 23, 2005 (12 days in Adar 5765). Rabbi Naftali was buried next to his father in Floral Park Cemetery in New Jersey.

With Rabbi Solomon Halberstam's passing, his older son Rabbi Naftali Zvi Halberstam was crowned as his successor and his younger son Rabbi Ben Zion Aryeh Leibish Halberstam was appointed as Rav Hatzair (Junior Ruv). Rabbi Naftali Zvi died at age seventy-four leaving a wife, two daughters and two sons in-law: Rabbi Yehoshua Rubin and Rabbi Mordechai Dovid Unger, as well as his brother and sisters.

--------------------

view all

ADMOR Naftali Tzvi Halberstam, [4th Bobover Rebbe USA]'s Timeline

1931
June 10, 1931
Bobowa, נולד כ"ה בסיון ה'תרצ"א, Poland
2000
August 2000
- March 2005
Age 69
Brooklyn, New York, United States
2005
March 23, 2005
Age 73
New York, Kings County, New York, United States
March 23, 2005
Age 73
South Brunswick Township, Middlesex County, New Jersey, United States
????
New York, United States
????
????