Aaron Moses Beard

Is your surname Beard?

Research the Beard family

Aaron Moses Beard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aaron Moses Beard

Also Known As: "Lem Beard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Spartanburg, Spartanburg, South Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Pike, Mississippi, United States
Place of Burial: Pricedale, Pike, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Beard, Jr. and Mary Beard
Husband of Kizziah "Kizzie" Beard (Carter)
Father of Jane Dunaway (Beard); Arminia Sina Dunaway; John Elbert Beard; Mary Polly Boyd; Syrena E Deer and 6 others
Brother of Nancy A Beard; Mary "Comfort" Beard; Rev. Francis Beard; Patsy Catherine "Kate" Guinn (Beard); Moses Beard and 5 others

Managed by: Richard Arthur Neary
Last Updated:

About Aaron Moses Beard

=============

From FindAGrave:

It is not known actually where Aaron and Kizzie Beard are buried. They may possibly be buried on this same property at the John E. Beard Cemetery. John E. Beard was their son, and Aaron and Kizzie lived here also.

In May 2008, Mr. A.G. Alexander (who lived his entire life across from the cemetery on Coffey Rd.) stated "there were two graves under an old cedar tree too big to reach your arms around on the left just as you enter the drive way." The tree and tombstones are no longer there.

(Note: The location described above is just a few yards away from where John and Rebecca are buried.)

PIKE CO., MS CENSUSES: 1820, 1840, 1850

MARY CARTER (KIZZIE'S MOTHER) IS IN THE HOUSEHOLD IN AT LEAST ONE OF THE CENSUSES (LIVING WITH RICHMOND AND JANE BEARD DUNAWAY, IN 1850, PIKE CO., MS) BORN CA. 1777.

IN THE 1840 CENSUS, REAL ESTATE VALUED AT $100. IN 1850 CENSUS, LIVING AS NEIGHBORS TO JOHN E. BEARD, THEIR SON, AND ISAAC BRUMFIELD.

AARON IS ALSO LISTED IN THE 1825 AND 1843 TAX LISTS OF PIKE CO. IN 1825, HE PAID $.88 TAX ON 30 ACRES OF LAND.

LIVED IN T4, R9, S34:

FEB. 24, 1853 - BY DEED, AARON BEARD TO JOHN E. BEARD PART OF SE QUARTER OF NW QUARTER.

=============
view all 15

Aaron Moses Beard's Timeline

1797
February 18, 1797
Spartanburg, Spartanburg, South Carolina, United States
1813
1813
Age 15
Tennessee, United States
1815
1815
Age 17
Tennessee, United States
1815
Age 17
TN, USA
1818
September 27, 1818
Age 21
MS, USA
1821
June 11, 1821
Age 24
McComb, Pike, MS, USA
1822
August 22, 1822
Age 25
MS, USA
1822
Age 24
MS, USA
1827
December 22, 1827
Age 30
Pike, Mississippi, United States
1830
January 1, 1830
Age 32
Pike, Mississippi, United States