Is your surname Blatchley?

Research the Blatchley family

Aaron Blatchley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aaron Blatchley

Also Known As: "Blakeslee/Blakesley/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in Guliford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Blatchley and Susanna Bristow
Husband of Mary Mercy Blatchley and Sarah Blatchley
Father of Susannah French; Ebenezer Blatchley, Sr.; Thomas Blatchley; Susannah French; Mary Allis and 2 others
Brother of Abigail Ball; Moses Blatchley and Miriam Pond

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Aaron Blatchley

Aaron Blatchley had signed the fundamental agreement, along with his father, regarding lands in New Jersey, and he moved to Newark in 1668 where his estate was that year rated at £120. While in Newark, he was appointed to “make and maintain gates.” Another of his duties was to “warn town meetings”. Aaron’s name appears on a list of the first residents of Newark, New Jersey.

Mary Dodd Blatchley died before 1686.

Aaron married, secondly, Sarah, the widow of Robert Foot of Branford (see The Woodruffs of New Jersey, pg. 89). He died in Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, on 31 August 1699.

Links

https://books.google.com/books?id=hY9bAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA211&lpg=PA211&dq=sarah+potter+1641&source=bl&ots=oJCwAutcBa&sig=M_2bfsxl_hGFUxOOwIen5OztGBg&hl=en&sa=X&ei=TBr6VO6HArDgsATEx4LAAQ&ved=0CE4Q6AEwCQ#v=onepage&q=sarah%20potter%201641&f=false p 211

view all 14

Aaron Blatchley's Timeline

1644
July 1, 1644
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1665
February 1665
Age 20
February 1665
Age 20
Branford, New Haven, Connecticut
1667
1667
Age 22
Guilford,New Haven,Connecticut,USA
1667
Age 22
1668
1668
Age 23
1670
1670
Age 25
1671
1671
Age 26
1677
1677
Age 32
New Haven, New Haven, CT, USA
1686
1686
Age 41
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut