Aaron Cooke, Sr.

Is your surname Cooke?

Research the Cooke family

Aaron Cooke, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Aaron Cooke, Sr.

Also Known As: "Aaron Cook"
Birthplace: Thornecomb, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Bridport, Dorset, England
Place of Burial: Bridport, Dorset, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Cooks and Christian Cooks
Husband of Elizabeth Ford
Father of Elizabeth Lawrence; Major Aaron Cook, Jr. and Bethia Sweetser (Cooke)

Occupation: a joiner (carpenter)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Aaron Cooke, Sr.

Aaron COOKE 1, 2, 3, 4

  • was born 1585 in Thornecombe, Dorset, England.
  • He died Dec 1615 in Bridport, Dorset, England and
  • was buried 28 Dec 1615 in Bridport, Dorset, England.
  • Aaron is buried in the church yard of St Andrews Church in Bridport,
    • there is a record of his burial and a reference to him as a joiner (AG V XI July 1934 p 1801).
  • Aaron, Sr was a joiner (carpenter).
  • Aaron married Elizabeth CHARDE on 2 Sep 1610 in Thornecombe, Dorset, England.


  • On 20 March 1630 the sailing ship Mary & John departed Plymouth, England, with 140 passengers.
    • After a journey of 70 days, the ship arrived at Nantasket in New England (Massachusetts) on 30 May 1630, two weeks before the Winthrop Fleet arrived.
    • The ship's captain refused to sail up the Charles river as planned, because he feared running the ship aground in waters that he had no charts for.
    • He instead left the passengers in a desolate locale, at the mouth of what is now Boston harbor, miles from their intended destination.
    • The settlers were forced to transport 150,000 pounds of livestock, provisions and equipment 20 miles.
    • The families were all recruited by the Rev. John White of Dorchester, Dorset.
    • Nearly all of these families came from the West Country of England, i.e. counties of Somerset, Dorset and Devon.
    • These people founded one of the first towns in Massachusetts, Dorchester, 1630, and one of the earliest in Connecticut, Windsor, five years later.

Elizabeth CHARDE 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (CHARD) (COOK) (COOKE)

  • was born 1589 in Thornecombe, Dorset, England.
  • She died 18 Apr 1643 in Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut.
  • Elizabeth married Aaron COOKE on 2 Sep 1610 in Thornecombe, Dorset, England.
  • They had the following children:
    • F i Elizabeth COOKE 1 was christened 8 Sep 1611 in Bridport, Dorset, England.
    • M ii Major Aaron COOKE was christened 20 Mar 1614 and died 5 Sep 1690.
  • Other marriages for Elizabeth:
    • FORD, Thomas SENIOR


http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg2334.htm#46143 --------------------

view all

Aaron Cooke, Sr.'s Timeline

Thornecomb, Dorset, England
Age 23
Tring, Hertfordshire, England, (Present UK)
September 2, 1610
Age 25
Thornecomb, Dorset, England
Age 26
Leiden, Rhynland (Present Zuid-Holland), Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
March 20, 1614
Age 29
Bridport, Dorset, England
December 28, 1615
Age 30
Bridport, Dorset, England
March 18, 1933
Age 30
May 17, 1933
Age 30
September 12, 1992
Age 30
Bridport, Dorset, England