Aaron Thomas Saunders

Is your surname Saunders?

Research the Saunders family

Aaron Thomas Saunders's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Aaron Thomas Saunders

Also Known As: "A.T."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Montgomery, NC, USA
Death: Died in Butner, Granville, NC, USA
Place of Burial: First Baptist Church Cemetery, Franklinville, Randolph, NC, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Andrew Edward Saunders and Sarah Mayric Saunders
Husband of Willie Louise/Louisa Saunders
Father of George A/Ronus Sanders; Grace Evelyn Kimrey; Howard Andrew Saunders; Annie Louise Cox; Lois Mozelle Lineberry and 5 others
Brother of George B Saunders; Baxter Leach Saunders and C.A.L. Saunders

Managed by: Brittany Christine Jenkins
Last Updated:

About Aaron Thomas Saunders

Aaron Thomas Saunders was born January 28, 1884 in North Carolina to Andrew Edward Saunders and Sarah M. Loftin. Aaron married Willie Louise/Louisa Coble on October 3, 1903 in Troy, Montgomery County, North Carolina. Together, they had 12 children:

  • Josie Lee Saunders b. September 26, 1906 d. 1907 (cause of death: colitis)
  • George Ronus Saunders b. August 25, 1908 m. Martha Jennings
  • Grace Evelyn Saunders b. December 3, 1910 m. Sam Kimrey
  • Howard Andrew Saunders b. December 14, 1912 m. Irene Kinney
  • Annie Louise Saunders b. June 12, 1915 m. Preston "Avant" Cox
  • Lois Mozelle Saunders b. June 5, 1917 m. William "Marshall" Lineberry
  • Robert E. Saunders b. August 1, 1920 m. Julia Hamby
  • Charles Glenn Saunders b. August 27, 1923 m. Lillian Cooper
  • Ernest Wade Saunders b. June 8, 1926 m. Barbara Walker
  • Worth Redding Saunders b. April 20, 1928 m1. Elizabeth Wiles m2. Louise Maness
  • Harvey Rolston Saunders b. June 15, 1931 m. Marie Revo
  • Donna Faith Saunders b. October 16, 1936 d. 1936

Aaron was a freemason in Randolph County, North Carolina.

Aaron died July 2, 1959 in Butner, Granville County, North Carolina. He is buried at the First Baptist Church Cemetery in Franklinville, Randolph County, North Carolina.

Find A Grave Memorial# 71214285 (Polly Fry Hagerman)

Sources

  • 1900 census
  • 1910 census
view all 14

Aaron Thomas Saunders's Timeline

1884
January 28, 1884
Montgomery, NC, USA
1903
October 3, 1903
Age 19
Troy, Montgomery, NC, USA
1908
August 25, 1908
Age 24
NC, USA
1910
December 3, 1910
Age 26
1912
December 14, 1912
Age 28
1915
June 12, 1915
Age 31
Moore, NC, USA
1917
June 5, 1917
Age 33
Cape Elsie, Montgomery, NC, USA
1920
August 1, 1920
Age 36
1926
June 8, 1926
Age 42