Abadiah Davis Weaver / Meriwether

public profile

Is your surname Weaver / Meriwether?

Research the Weaver / Meriwether family

Abadiah Davis Weaver / Meriwether's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Abadiah Davis Weaver / Meriwether (Floyd)

Also Known As: "Abby Floyd"
Birthplace: Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States
Death: Died in Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathaniel Floyd and Mary Floyd
Wife of Richard C. Meriwether and Henry Weaver
Sister of Woodford Floyd; Mary White Ballew; William Preston Floyd; John J. Floyd and Ann Eliza Bowling
Half sister of Sarah Powell Floyd

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Abadiah Davis Weaver / Meriwether

From Descendants of John Floyd:



  • was born Abt. 1802 [680], and
  • died 06 August 1886 in Louisville, KY.
  • She married (1) RICHARD C. MERIWETHER [680] 17 November 1818 in Jefferson Co., KY [680].
    • He was born Abt. 1800, and
    • died Bef. 21 December 1828.
  • She married (2) HENRY WEAVER [681] 31 December 1828 in Jefferson Co., KY.
    • He was born Abt. 1800 in (of) Cincinnati, OH681.



In a letter from Miss Anna M. Cartlidge, the author of the 1966 unpublished manuscript, to Dorothy T. Cullen, 2/26/1962, she notes that Abadiah Floyd Merriweather was the daughter of Nathaniel Floyd and Virginia White. Nathaniel was a child of William Floyd and Abadiah Davis and a brother of Col. John Floyd. Anna notes that the obituary shown below is puzzling: the Jefferson Co. marriage records show that Abadiah D. Floyd and Richard C. Meriwether were married Nov. 22, 1818. He died before December, 1828 because Abadiah married Henry Weaver on the 31st of that month. Her children were by this second husband, but when she died 58 years later, her obituary called her Mrs. Merriweather.


In Memory of Abadiah Floyd Merriweather, mother of Mrs. E. W. Gunter, who died August 6th, 1886, Aged aged 84 years.... She... (was) a niece of Gen. William and John Floyd. Gen. William was one of the signers of the Declaration of Independence, and prominent in the early history of the Republic, who entered the Revolution rich and sacrificed all for the cause. (Ed.: incorrect. If any relation at all the William Floyd who signed the Declaration from New York state was a very distant one!)

Their mother was a lineal descendant of the Indian Chief Powhatan, the father of Pocahontas. (The obituary continues about Boone's extolling John Floyd in his history, and of Floyd's outfitting a privateer in 1776, his capture of enemy shipping and his own capture, imprisonment, escape and trip to Paris.)

He was furnished by Dr. Franklin with the means to return to America.... His son, Dr. Floyd, was born two weeks after his father was killed by Indians. When he grew up he went to Virginia, from whence his father had come. He was twelve years in Congress and Governor of the State... He was the half brother of J.D. Breckenridge.

She was ever fond of recalling her girlhood years, and telling how they were spent in the quaint old homes of Kentucky's most elegant old-time people.... She had been married twice to men of means and the highest standing. She is the last of the historic family of Floyd's, of Kentucky. Peace be with her.


  • He was a grandson of the governor of New York, George Clinton. (This appears to be false, as none of Governor and Vice President Clinton's known daughters married a Weaver.)


  • 1. 126. i. SUSAN FLOYD7 WEAVER,
    • b. Abt. 1830.
view all

Abadiah Davis Weaver / Meriwether's Timeline

Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States
November 22, 1818
Age 16
Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States
December 31, 1828
Age 26
Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States
August 6, 1886
Age 84
Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States