Is your surname Baylor?

Research the Baylor family

Abigail Baylor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Baylor (Leiby)

Also Known As: "Abby"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Reuben Leiby
Wife of Noah Baylor
Mother of Isaiah J. Baylor; Norman F. Baylor; Milton Henry Baylor; John A. Baylor and Harvey Ellsworth Baylor

Managed by: Joann Field
Last Updated:

About Abigail Baylor

Birth: Feb. 11, 1841 Columbia County Pennsylvania, USA Death: Oct. 30, 1927 Jefferson Ashtabula County Ohio, USA

Their granddaughter, Norma Baylor and her husband, Kelsey Patton, are buried next to them.

daughter of Reuben Leiby (6 July 1812 PA--18 Jan 1879 Norton OH) and Lydia Heimbach (12 Dec 1820 Hemlock PA--17 Sep 1899 Norton OH, dau of David Heimbach and Catherine) granddaughter of Jacob Leiby (18 May 1790 Berks Co PA002 Aug 1879 Dutch Valley PA) and Maria Catherine Hermany (26 Aug 1794 Lynn PA--28 Jan 1862 Montour PA) great-granddaughter of Johannes Frederick Leiby and Elizabeth Seidel great-granddaughter of Philip Hermany and Maria Catherine Steigerwaldt

Name: Abbie Baylor Event Type: Death Event Date: 30 Oct 1927 Event Place: Jefferson, Ashtabula, Ohio Residence Place: W. Ashtabula, Ashtabula Co., OH Gender: Female Age: 86 Marital Status: Widowed Race: White Occupation: House wife Birth Date: 11 Feb 1841 Birthplace: Su... Co., PA Birth Year (Estimated): 1841 Burial Date: 01 Nov 1927 Cemetery: Hickok Cem. Father's Name: Reuben Father's Birthplace: PA Spouse's Name: Noah Baylor

Name: Isaiah J Baylor Event Type: Death Event Date: 08 Jul 1937 Event Place: Stark, Ohio Address: 314 N. Mill Gender: Male Age: 67 Marital Status: Married Race: white Occupation: painter Birth Date: 08 Jul 1870 Birthplace: Wadsworth, Ohio Birth Year (Estimated): 1870 Burial Date: 11 Jul 1937 Burial Place: Wadsworth, O. Father's Name: Noah Baylor Father's Birthplace: Ohio Mother's Name: Abby Baylor Mother's Birthplace: Ohio Spouse's Name: Lucy Squires



            
view all

Abigail Baylor's Timeline