Abel Daniel Petrus Visagie

Is your surname Visagie?

Research the Visagie family

Abel Daniel Petrus Visagie's Geni Profile

Records for Abel Daniel Petrus Visagie

22,226 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Abel Daniel Petrus Visagie

Also Known As: "Abel Petrus Daniel Visagie"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abel Daniel Petrus Visagie

League Of Veterans ABO

Surname: VISAGIE

Full Names: A.P.D.

Date of Birth: 1.4.1880

Address 1899: VOLKSRUST

Name of Last Officer: GENL BOTHA

Date Surrendered / Captured: 27.2.1902

Date Killed / Past Away: N/A

Name of Widow: N/A

Current Address: LOUIS TRICHARDT


view all

Abel Daniel Petrus Visagie's Timeline

April 1, 1880
October 30, 1901
- October 30, 1901
Age 21
Bakenlaagte, Ermelo, South AFrica

The Battle of Bakenlaagte was fought during the guerrilla phase of the Anglo-Boer war of 1899 – 1902. The battle saw the Eastern Transvaal Boer commandos of Generals Grobler, Brits, Viljoen and Louis Botha attack the rear guard of Colonel Benson's much feared No 3 Flying Column while it was in marching formation to its base camp.