Abel Wolterton Merrill (1644 - 1689)

‹ Back to Merrill surname

Is your surname Merrill?

Research the Merrill family

Abel Wolterton Merrill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Merrill;"
Birthplace: Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Abel Wolterton Merrill

7. ABEL7 +MERRILL (NATHANIEL6 *MERRILL, NATHANIEL5, JOHN4 *MERRELL, THE YOUNGER, JOHN3 *MERYELL, JOHN2, THOMAS1) was born February 20, 1643/44 in Newbury, Essex, Mass, and died October 28, 1689 in Newbury, Essex, Mass. He married PRISCILLA CHASE February 10, 1670/71 in Newbury, Essex, Mass, daughter of AQUILA CHASE and ANN WHEELER. She was born March 14, 1648/49 in Newbury, Essex, Mass, and died Aft. 1690 in Newbury, Essex, Mass.

Notes for ABEL +MERRILL: From "A Merrill Memorial" by Samuel Merrill, Cambridge, MA 1917-1928

Abel(2) Merrill (Nathaniel(1)) was born 20 Feb 1643/44 in Newbury, MA, and died there 28 Oct 1689. He married 10 Feb 1670/71, Priscilla Chase, daughter of Aquila and Ann (Wheeler) Chase of Newbury. She was boprn 14 Mar 1648/49. His real estate, according to the inventory filed at his death was valued at &167; personal estate, &180,18s.

Children of ABEL +MERRILL and PRISCILLA CHASE are: 39. i. ABEL8 MERRILL, b. December 28, 1671, Newbury, Essex, Mass; d. February 6, 1758, Newbury, Essex, Mass. 40. ii. SUSANNA MERRILL, b. November 14, 1673, Newbury, Essex, Mass; d. October 23, 1733, Newbury, Essex, Mass. 41. iii. NATHAN MERRILL, b. April 3, 1676, Newbury, Essex, Mass; d. 1742, Newbury, Essex, Mass. 42. iv. THOMAS MERRILL, b. January 1, 1678/79, Newbury, Essex, Mass; d. September 18, 1756, Southampton, N.H.. 43. v. JOSEPH MERRILL, b. July 12, 1681, Newbury, Essex, Mass; d. September 20, 1747, Newbury, Essex, Mass. 44. vi. NATHANIEL MERRILL, b. February 6, 1683/84, Newbury, Essex, Mass; d. February 22, 1742/43, Newbury, Essex, Mass. vii. PRISCILLA MERRILL, b. July 13, 1686, Newbury, Essex, Mass; d. May 31, 1767, Falmouth, Cumberland, Me; m. NATHANIEL NOYES, December 8, 1704, Newbury, Essex, Mass; b. October 28, 1681, Newbury, Essex, Mass; d. July 2, 1770, Falmouth, Cumberland, Me. 45. viii. JAMES MERRILL, b. January 27, 1688/89, Newbury, Essex, Mass; d. March 16, 1757, Falmouth, Cumberland, Me.

--------------------

Abel Was born on February 20 in either 1643 or 1644, and Abel and Priscilla were married on February 10 in 1670 or 1671, according to A Merrill Memorial by Samuel Merrill.

view all 12

Abel Wolterton Merrill's Timeline

1644
February 20, 1644
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1671
February 10, 1671
Age 26
Newbury, Essex, Mass, USA
December 28, 1671
Age 27
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1673
November 14, 1673
Age 29
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1676
April 3, 1676
Age 32
Newbury, Essex, MA, USA
1679
January 1, 1679
Age 34
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1681
July 12, 1681
Age 37
Newbury, MA, USA
1683
February 6, 1683
Age 38
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1686
July 13, 1686
Age 42
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1688
January 27, 1688
Age 43
Newbury, Essex, MA, USA