Is your surname Babbit?

Research the Babbit family

Abiah Babbit's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Abiah Babbit (Crane)

Also Known As: "Abigail", "Babbitt", "Holloway", "Atwood"
Birthplace: Berkley, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Middleborough, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gershom Crane and Susannah Crane
Wife of Benjamin Babbitt; Nathaniel Holloway; Abiel Atwood and Edmund Williams
Mother of Abiel Babbitt and Bathsheba Pierce

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Abiah Babbit

Benjamin Babbitt (Elkanah-Edward). Born (About 1706). Appointed assessor at first town meeting in Berkley, May 12, 1735. Died between Dec. 1752, and March, 1753, Will dated Dec, 11, 1752, Married (1st) about 1726, Abigail (Maiden name unknown). Died Oct. 15, 1737. (2nd) Abiah Crane, Jan. 5, 1738, daughter of Gershom and Susannah (Whitmarsh) Crane. Bom Dec. 12, 1716.

Abiah Crane Babbitt married (2nd) May 25, 1754, Nathaniel Holloway, of Middleboro, Mass., and went to that town to live. Sept. 23, 1760, at Berkley were published the intentions of marriage of Abiel Atwood and widow Abiah Holloway. May 25, 1790, at Raynham, were published Edmond Williams and Abiah Atwood. She survived him and died about 1812.



view all

Abiah Babbit's Timeline

December 12, 1716
Berkley, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
January 5, 1738
Age 21
Berkley, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
September 3, 1740
Age 23
August 13, 1742
Age 25
New England, Hettinger, North Dakota, USA
May 29, 1790
Age 73
Berkley, Bristol, MA, USA
Age 95
Middleborough, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States