Abiah Johnson (Leavitt) (c.1667 - 1748) MP

‹ Back to Johnson surname

Is your surname Johnson?

Research the Johnson family

Abiah Johnson (Leavitt)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Abigail Leavitt"
Birthplace: Probably Bridgewater, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Death: Died in West Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Managed by: Chad Bouldin
Last Updated:

About Abiah Johnson (Leavitt)

From the Find A Grave page on Abiah "Abigail" Leavitt Johnson:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=64718461

Birth: Dec. 9, 1667

Death: Jan. 4, 1748

Abiah was born to John Leavitt and Sarah Gilman.

Abiah was baptised on 9 Dec 1667 in Bridgewater, Plymouth Colony.

Abiah married Isaac Lazell in 20 Jan 1686 in Hingham, Suffolk county, Massachusetts Bay Colony. She was widowed by him (he died on 20 Oct 1690 in Hingham). (Note the photos of the different spellings of her first name.) They had children:

  • 1. Abial Lazell
  • 2. Isaac Lazell

Abiah re-married, to Isaac Johnson, about 1690. She was widowed by him (he died on 27 May 1738). They had children:

  • 1. David - 16 October 1692
  • 2. Hannah - 19 January 1694/95
  • 3. Solomon - 9 March 1696/97
  • 4. Daniel - 20 April 1700
  • 5. James
  • 6. Sarah - 1 July 1702
  • 7. John - 11 June 1705
  • 8. Joseph - 17 December 1707
  • 9. Benjamin - 6 March 1710/11
  • 10. Mary - 18 June 1716

Abiah died in Bridgewater, Plymouth county, Province of Massachusetts Bay.


Family links:

Spouse:

  • Isaac Johnson (1668 - 1738)

Children:

  • David Johnson (1692 - 1773)*
  • Hannah Johnson Washburn (1695 - 1780)*
  • Solomon Johnson (1697 - 1771)*
  • James Johnson (1698 - 1777)*
  • Daniel Johnson (1700 - 1785)*
  • John Johnson (1705 - 1770)*
  • Benjamin Johnson (1711 - 1768)*

  • Calculated relationship

Inscription:

  • HERE LYES Ye BODY
  • OF MRs ABIAH
  • JOHNSON, Ye WIFE
  • OF Ye LATE ISAAC
  • JOHNSON, ESQ.
  • WHO DIED IN
  • Ye 81st YEAR
  • OF HER AGE
  • JANUARY Ye 4th
  • 1747/8

Burial: Old Graveyard, West Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA. Plot: Section E marker 250


Created by: Chip5610

  • Record added: Jan 26, 2011
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 64718461
view all 25

Abiah Johnson (Leavitt)'s Timeline

1667
December 9, 1667
Probably Bridgewater, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
December 9, 1667
Bridgewater, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
December 9, 1667
Of Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts
December 9, 1667
Of Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1686
January 20, 1686
Age 18
Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1687
June 25, 1687
Age 19
Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1690
1690
Age 22
Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1692
October 16, 1692
Age 24
Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1694
January 17, 1694
Age 26
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachuseetts, United States
1698
1698
Age 30
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States