Abiah Whitman, Sr. (c.1646 - 1727)

‹ Back to Whitman surname

Is your surname Whitman?

Research the Whitman family

Abiah Whitman, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Abijah Whitman"
Birthplace: Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Managed by: Peter Andrew Jay
Last Updated:

About Abiah Whitman, Sr.

Abiah b Weymouth about 1646 d 28th January 1727 1728 in his eighty second year m Mary FORD who d 15th March 1715 dau of Andrew FORD .

ISSUE,

  1. Elizabeth b 1673 d before 1722 m Timothy COOPER,
  2. Lydia b 1678 d 1750 m Capt John THOMAS,
  3. John b 1681 d 1758 m firstly 25th March 1713 Rebecca MANLEY,
  4. Mary b 14th October 1683 d after husband's will was drawn 1757 m John DAILEY,
  5. Zachary b 2d January 1685 dsp,
  6. Eleanor b 3d September 1688 m pub loth September 1714 William TURNER,
  7. Abiah b 30th November 1690 d 3oth January 1770 aged 80 years m firstly 28th October 1715 Ruth PITTEE m secondly 3d May 1739 Sarah REED.

Links

-------------------- Source:

History of the Descendants of John Whitman of Weymouth, Mass

by Charles Farnam 1889

Abiah the youngest son of the Ancestor, b. Weymouth, Mass., about 1646. He resided with his father and inherited the homestead. He was admitted as freeman Oct. 12, 1681. He m. Mary, daughter of Andrew Ford. But little is known concerning him. " He was undoubtedly a man of industrious and steady habits. The family he brought up and the property he bequeathed them (amounting to £1974.10.6), together with his great age, are evincive of this. He was, moreover, selected by his father to be a stay and a staff to him in his old age ; and was one of the executors of his will, and inherited, it may be believed, a considerable portion of his virtues. He had one daughter, who lived to be ninety-two years of age, and two sons who lived to be eighty." The records of the town of Easton show that he was one of the largest owners of land in the so-called " North Purchase " of Taunton, which comprises the present towns of Easton, Norton and Mansfield ; he must have acquired this land prior to 1700; the earliest conveyance is dated Aug. 8, 1704, by which he gives James Hogg the land on which he settled '^ in consideration of the faithful services performed for Capt. John Thomas, his son-in-law."

It was supposed by Judge Whitman from the fact that Zechariah^ was mentioned after Abiah^ in the will of their father, that Zechariah was the youngest son, but the discovery of the gravestone has settled it, that Abiah^ was the youngest son. The inscription reads : " Here lies ye Body of Abiah Whitman Dec'd January ye 38th 1727-38. In ye 82nd year of his age." His wife died March 15, 1715. By his will," dated Jan. 28, 1722-3, proven Feb. 26, 1727, he bequeaths to his sons John^, "Zechary^" and Abiah^ his moveables in equal parts ; divides his lands in Taunton between John^ and Zechary^ ; leaves his homestead, subject to certain legacies, to his son Abiah^ ; mentions his " late daughter Elizabeth^, wife of Timothy Cooper, his daughters, Lydia Thomas^, Mary Daily^ and Eleanor Turner^ ; appoints his sons John'^ and Abiah^ execntors. The will was witnessed by John Torrey, Benjamin Richard, John Torrey, Jr. The will is endorsed " Serg't Whitman's Will."

view all 23

Abiah Whitman, Sr.'s Timeline

1646
1646
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1673
1673
Age 27
Weymouth,Norfolk,Massachusetts,USA
1674
1674
Age 28
Weymouth?, Abington?, MA
1678
1678
Age 32
Easton, MA, USA
1681
1681
Age 35
Of Easton, Bristol, MA
1683
October 14, 1683
Age 37
Of Easton, Bristol, MA
1685
January 2, 1685
Age 39
Easton, Bristol, Massachusetts
1688
September 3, 1688
Age 42
Easton, Bristol, MA
1690
November 30, 1690
Age 44
Of Easton, Bristol, MA
1727
January 28, 1727
Age 81
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts