Is your surname Barbour?

Research the Barbour family

Abial Barbour's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abial Barbour (Ellis)

Also Known As: "Abielle Barber", "Abial Barber", "Abiel Barber"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Medfield, Norfolk, MA
Death: Died in Medfield, , Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Ellis, of Medfield and Mary Ellis
Wife of Zechariah Barbour and Zachariah Barbour
Mother of Joseph Barbour; Deac. George Barber; John Barbour; John Barber and Zachariah Barbour
Sister of Judith Rockwood; Mary Adams; Patience Adams (Ellis); Ruth Adams (Ellis); Joanna Or Johanna Rockwood and 3 others
Half sister of Judith Rockwood and Joanna Rockwood

Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About Abial Barbour

Birth: Oct 15 1662 - Medfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Death: Apr 14 1716 - Medfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Parents: Thomas Ellis, Mary Ellis (born Wight) Siblings: Judith Rockwood (born Ellis), Mary Adams (born Ellis), Samuel Ellis Husband: Zachariah Barbour Children: Benoni Barbour, Zachariah Barbour, Joseph Barbour, Abiel Allen (born Barbour), John Barbour, Ruth Smith (born Barbour), Thomas Barbour, Elizabeth Battle (born Barbour), Mary Beals (born Barbour)

Birth: Oct 15 1662 - Medfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Death: Apr 14 1716 - Medfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Parents: Thomas Ellis, Mary Ellis (born Wight) Siblings: Judith Rockwood (born Ellis), Mary Adams (born Ellis), Samuel Ellis Husband: Zachariah Barbour Children: Benoni Barbour, Zachariah Barbour, Joseph Barbour, Abiel Allen (born Barbour), John Barbour, Ruth Smith (born Barbour), Thomas Barbour, Elizabeth Battle (born Barbour), Mary Beals (born Barbour)

view all

Abial Barbour's Timeline

1662
October 15, 1662
Medfield, Norfolk, MA
1683
August 30, 1683
Age 20
Medfield, Suffolk Co., MA
1684
December 5, 1684
Age 22
1685
1685
Age 22
Medfield, Norfolk, MA, USA
1687
1687
Age 24
Medfield, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1693
October 12, 1693
Age 30
Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
October 12, 1693
Age 30
Norfolk, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1716
April 14, 1716
Age 53
Medfield, , Massachusetts