Is your surname Alden?

Research the Alden family

Abigail Alden's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Abigail Alden (Hallett)

Also Known As: "Abigail Halat"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Old Burial Ground, Duxbury, MA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Andrew "Gentleman" Hallett, of Yarmouth and unknown Hallett
Wife of Capt. Jonathan Alden
Mother of David Alden; Andrew Hallet Alden; Elizabeth Chandler; Anna Hallet Alden; Sarah Hallett Alden and 4 others
Sister of Ruhamah Hersey; Dorcas Hallett; Jonathan Hallett and John Hallett
Half sister of Mehitable Dexter

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Abigail Alden

Abigail Hallett

  • Birth: Aug 1644 - Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts
  • Death: Aug 17 1725 - Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  • Parents: Andrew Hallett (1615-1683) & his 1st wife

Married

  1. On 10 December 1672 to Jonathan Alden, son of John Alden and Priscilla Mullins, in Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts.1,2,3

Children of Abigail Hallett and Jonathan Alden

  1. Col. John Alden1 ( - 24 Jul 1739)
  2. Elizabeth Alden1
  3. Sarah Alden1
  4. Andrew Alden1,2
  5. daughter Alden1
  6. Deacon Benjamin Alden2 ( - 14 Apr 1741)
  7. Jonathan Alden1,2 (Mar 1686 - )

Notes

Taken from http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~smason/combined/nti04966.htm

According to "According to The American Genealogist, vol. 37, no. 2, pg. 84-85 ... "Andrew (2) Hallet had at least two sons, Jonathan and John and three daughters, Ruhamah who married (1) John Bourn and (2) William Hersey of Hingham as his second wife; Abigail who married Jonathan (2) Alden; and Mehitable who married John Dexter. The first four were born before 1660, and thus were the children of a first wife whose identity seems to be entirely unknown, and Mehitable seems to be the only one who was born to Ann Besse".

"It is not strange that articles on Jonathan (2) Alden state that his wife was the daughter of Andrew (2) Hallet and Ann Besse. They quote her father's will and that of his widow, Ann (Besse) Hallet, in both of which she is called 'my daughter'. However, Ann Besse and Abigail Hallet were nearly the same age; possibly there is a difference of two or three years at the most".

It is often listed that the mother of Andrew Hallet's children (including John) was Ann Besse. However, since Ann was born in 1641 and John was born in 1648, Ann would have been only 7 years old when he was born. Clearly, he must have had a first wife who was the mother of John.

Citations

  1. The American Genealogist, vol. 37, no. 2, pg. 84-85
  2. Winsor, Justin. A History of the Town of Duxbury, Massachusetts with Genealogical Registers. 1849. Reprint Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing, Inc., 1999.
  3. Mrs. John E. Barclay. Ann (Besse) Hallet, step-mother of Abigail (Hallet) Alden. The American Genealogist. Date: (October, 1950)
  4. Robert Charles Anderson, George F. Sanborn Jr., & Melinda Lutz Sanborn. The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England 1634-1635. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2003
  5. Landis, John T. Mayflower Descendants and Their Marriages. 1922. Reprint Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1985.
  6. Anderson, Robert Charles. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England 1620-1633. volume I (A-F). Boston: New England Historic Genealogy Society, 1995.

Links

view all 13

Abigail Alden's Timeline

1644
August 1644
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1646
1646
Age 1
Duxbury, MA, USA
1672
December 10, 1672
Age 28
Duxbury, MA, USA
1673
1673
Age 28
Plymouth, MA, USA
1675
1675
Age 30
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1678
1678
Age 33
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1679
1679
Age 34
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1681
1681
Age 36
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1684
1684
Age 39
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1686
March 1686
Age 41
Duxbury, Plymouth County, Plymouth Colony