Is your surname Almy?

Research the Almy family

Abigail Almy's Geni Profile

Records for Abigail Almy

88,958 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Almy (Remington)

Nicknames: "Abigail (Remington) Gardiner Almy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kingston, Washington, Rhode Island
Death: Died in N. Kingstown, Washington , Rhode Island
Place of Burial: Platform Cemetery, North Kingstown, Washington , Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Remington and Abigail Gardiner
Wife of William Gardiner and Capt. Job Almy
Mother of John Gardiner, of Boston Neck; William Gardiner; Abigail Robinson; Thomas Gardiner; Hannah MacSparran and 2 others
Sister of Martha Remmington; Elizabeth Abigail Kenyon (Remington) and Hannah Mumford
Half sister of Abigail Westcott; Henry Gardiner; Ephram Gardiner; John Gardiner; William Gardiner and 2 others

Managed by: Susan Angeline Schumacher Lostetter
Last Updated:

About Abigail Almy (Remington)

Abigail Remington born 1681, died March 6, 1763, was a daughter of John and Abigail (Richmond) Remington. She married William Gardiner, of Boston Neck; 7 children. She married, second, September 3, 1740 (when she must have been over fifty-nine years of age), Colonel Job Almy, of Newport. She died February 6, 1763, in her eighty-third year, according to the tombstone record in the Episcopal Churchyard on Tower Hill. The notice of her death reads:

"She was a pleasant tempered woman and a member of the Episcopal Church."

"Col. Job Almy was a wealthy, reputable Merchant and a man of remarkable generosity of spirit. He and his first wife were Quakers."

In her will, Mrs. Almy mentions "Son John, daughter Abigail Robinson, Son Sylvester Gardiner and Mary Gardiner, grandson Josiah Arnold, granddaughter Anstis Robinson, granddaughter Abigail Updike, granddaughter Abigail Stewart and granddaughter Mary Dockray."

Children:

  • 1. John, born 1696, died 1770; married (first) Mary Hill, had three children; married (second) Mary Taylor, of Jamaica, Long Island, seven children.
  • 2. William married Elizabeth Gibbs, and had children.
  • 3. Thomas, who died without issue.
  • 4. Sylvester (q.v.).
  • 5. Abigail, married (first) Caleb Hazard and (second) Governor William Robinson.
  • 6. Hannah, married Dr. McSparran.
  • 7. Lydia, married Josiah Arnold, grandson of Governor Benedict Arnold.

Sources

  1. New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial: A Record of the ..., Volume 1 edited by William Richard Cutter. Page 56
  2. The Gardiners of Narragansett: The Gardiners of Narragansett: Being a Genealogy of the Descendants of George Gardniner (Google eBook).  Caroline Elizabeth Rodman Robinson.  The editor, 1919 - 313 pages. Page 11
  3. Genealogical and Family History of the STATE OF MAINE Compiled under the editorial supervision of George Thomas Little, A. M., Litt. D. LEWIS HISTORICAL PUBLISHING COMPANY, New York [Transcribed by Coralynn Brown]

Links

-------------------- Abigail Remington Almy Gardiner

Birth: 1677

Death: Feb. 6, 1763

Father: John Remington

Mother: Abigail Richmond

Marriage [1]

Spouse: William Gardiner, (1671 - 1732)

Children:

  • Abigail Gardiner Robinson (1700 - 1772)
  • Lydia Gardiner Arnold (1707 - 1728)

Marriage [2], 3 Sep 1740

Spouse: Capt. Job Almy (1675 - 1754)


Burial:

Platform Cemetery, North Kingstown, Washington County, Rhode Island

Also known as: Rhode Island Hist. Cemetery North Kingstown #36

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=24009075

view all 12

Abigail Almy's Timeline

1681
1681
Kingston, Washington, Rhode Island
1695
1695
Age 14
RI
1696
July 8, 1696
Age 15
North Kingtown, Washington , Rhode Island
1698
May 21, 1698
Age 17
North Kingstown, Washington, Rhode Island
1700
September 24, 1700
Age 19
North Kingstown, Washington , Rhode Island
1702
October 30, 1702
Age 21
North Kingstown, Washington, Rhode Island
1704
December 7, 1704
Age 23
Kings , Rhode Island
1706
June 27, 1706
Age 25
North Kingstown, Washington , Rhode Island
1708
June 29, 1708
Age 27
South Kingstown, Washington, Rhode Island
1740
September 3, 1740
Age 59
South Kingstown, Washington , Rhode Island