Is your surname Alvord?

Research the Alvord family

Abigail Alvord's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Alvord (Wilson)

Also Known As: "Abigail Alford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Wilson and Mary Hoskins
Wife of Benedict Alvord
Partner of Job Drake
Mother of Job Drake and Benedict Alford
Sister of Elizabeth Wilcoxson
Half sister of Deacon John Wilson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Abigail Alvord

Abigail Wilson was born on 3 March 1683/84 at Windsor, Connecticut.3 Abigail Wilson died on 30 April 1773 at Windsor, Connecticut, ; in the 91st year of her age.5

  • parents: Samuel Wilson b. c 1652, d. 3 Aug 1697 & Mary Griffin b. 1 Mar 1651, d. bt 25 Feb 1735 - 4 Mar 1735

Partnership with

  1. Job Drake b. Oct 1678, d. 15 Oct 1712. He was the son of Job Drake & Elizabeth Clark (it appears they never married - see notes in son Job Drake's profile)

Marriage with

  1. Benedict Alford, son of Jeremiah Alford and Jane Hoskins, at Windsor, Connecticut, on 12 January 1714/15.4

She was named in her mother's will on 14 July 1716 daughter Abigail Alford.6

Children

  1. Job Drake+1 b. 18 Jan 1703/4, d. 9 Dec 1789
  2. Benedict Alford+7 b. 29 Aug 1716
  3. Abigail Alford8 b. 3 Aug 1718
  4. Alexander Alford9 b. 31 Mar 1721
  5. Jerusha Alford10 b. 3 Apr 1723, d. 15 Feb 1757
  6. Azubah Alford+11 b. 19 Feb 1727/28, d. 2 Jun 1786

Links

view all

Abigail Alvord's Timeline

1683
March 3, 1683
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1703
January 18, 1703
Age 19
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1703
Age 19
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1714
January 12, 1714
Age 30
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1716
August 26, 1716
Age 33
Windsor, Hartford County, CT, USA
1773
April 30, 1773
Age 90
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut